Cannes Films in Competition
RED = FILMS SEEN
* = PALM D'OR
- = GRAND PRIX

2017
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE Directed by Robin CAMPILLO
AUS DEM NICHTS (IN THE FADE) Directed by Fatih AKIN
GEU-HU (THE DAY AFTER) Directed by HONG Sangsoo
GOOD TIME Directed by Benny SAFDIE, Josh SAFDIE
HAPPY END Directed by Michael HANEKE
HIKARI (RADIANCE) Directed by Naomi KAWASE
JUPITER'S MOON Directed by Kornél MUNDRUCZO
KROTKAYA (A GENTLE CREATURE) Directed by Sergei LOZNITSA
L'AMANT DOUBLE Directed by François OZON
LE REDOUTABLE (REDOUBTABLE) Directed by Michel HAZANAVICIUS
NELYUBOV (LOVELESS) Directed by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
OKJA Directed by BONG Joon Ho
RODIN Directed by Jacques DOILLON
THE BEGUILED Directed by Sofia COPPOLA
THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER Directed by Yórgos LÁNTHIMOS
THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES [NEW AND SELECTED] Directed by Noah BAUMBACH
THE SQUARE Directed by Ruben ÖSTLUND
WONDERSTRUCK Directed by Todd HAYNES
YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE Directed by Lynne RAMSAY

2016
AMERICAN HONEY Directed by Andrea ARNOLD
AQUARIUS Directed by Kleber MENDONÇA FILHO
BACALAUREAT (GRADUATION) Directed by Cristian MUNGIU
ELLE Directed by Paul VERHOEVEN
FORUSHANDE (THE SALESMAN) Directed by Asghar FARHADI
MOI, DANIEL BLAKE Directed by Ken LOACH
JULIETA Directed by Pedro ALMODÓVAR
JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE (IT'S ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD) Directed by Xavier DOLAN
LA FILLE INCONNUE (THE UNKNOWN GIRL) Directed by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE
LOVING Directed by Jeff NICHOLS
MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY) Directed by Bruno DUMONT
MA' ROSA Directed by Brillante MENDOZA
MADEMOISELLE (THE HANDMAIDEN) Directed by PARK Chan-Wook
MAL DE PIERRES (FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON) Directed by Nicole GARCIA
PATERSON Directed by Jim JARMUSCH
PERSONAL SHOPPER Directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
RESTER VERTICAL (STAYING VERTICAL) Directed by Alain GUIRAUDIE
SIERANEVADA Directed by Cristi PUIU
THE LAST FACE Directed by Sean PENN
THE NEON DEMON Directed by Nicolas WINDING REFN

TONI ERDMANN Directed by Maren ADE

2015
CAROL Directed by Todd HAYNES
CHRONIC Directed by Michel FRANCO
DHEEPAN Directed by Jacques AUDIARD
IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI (TALE OF TALES) Directed by Matteo GARRONE
LA LOI DU MARCHÉ (THE MEASURE OF A MAN) Directed by Stéphane BRIZÉ
LOUDER THAN BOMBS Directed by Joachim TRIER
MACBETH Directed by Justin KURZEL
MARGUERITE & JULIEN Directed by Valérie DONZELLI
MIA MADRE (MY MOTHER) Directed by Nanni MORETTI
MON ROI Directed by MAÏWENN
NIE YINNIANG (THE ASSASSIN) Directed by HOU Hsiao-Hsien
SAUL FIA (SON OF SAUL) Directed by László NEMES
SHAN HE GU REN (MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART) Directed by JIA Zhang-Ke
SICARIO Directed by Denis VILLENEUVE
THE LOBSTER Directed by Yorgos LANTHIMOS

THE SEA OF TREES Directed by Gus VAN SANT
UMIMACHI DIARY (OUR LITTLE SISTER) Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
VALLEY OF LOVE Directed by Guillaume NICLOUX
YOUTH Directed by Paolo SORRENTINO

2014
ADIEU AU LANGAGE (GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE) Directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
CAPTIVES (THE CAPTIVE) Directed by Atom EGOYAN
DEUX JOURS, UNE NUIT (TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT) Directed by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE
FOXCATCHER Directed by Bennett MILLER
FUTATSUME NO MADO (STILL THE WATER) Directed by Naomi KAWASE
JIMMY'S HALL Directed by Ken LOACH
-LE MERAVIGLIE (THE WONDERS) Directed by Alice ROHRWACHER
LEVIATHAN Directed by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
MAPS TO THE STARS Directed by David CRONENBERG

MOMMY Directed by Xavier DOLAN
MR. TURNER Directed by Mike LEIGH
RELATOS SALVAJES (WILD TALES ) Directed by Damián SZIFRÓN
SAINT LAURENT Directed by Bertrand BONELLO
SILS MARIA (CLOUDS OF SILS MARIA) Directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
THE HOMESMAN Directed by Tommy Lee JONES
THE SEARCH Directed by Michel HAZANAVICIUS
TIMBUKTU Directed by Abderrahmane SISSAKO
*WINTER SLEEP Directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

2013
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA directed by Steven SODERBERGH
BORGMAN directed by Alex VAN WARMERDAM
GRIGRIS directed by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN
HELI directed by Amat ESCALANTE
-INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS directed by Ethan COEN, Joel COEN
JEUNE & JOLIE (YOUNG & BEAUTIFUL) directed by François OZON
JIMMY P. (PSYCHOTHERAPY OF A PLAINS INDIAN) directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
LA GRANDE BELLEZZA (THE GREAT BEAUTY) directed by Paolo SORRENTINO
LA VÉNUS À LA FOURRURE (VENUS IN FUR) directed by Roman POLANSKI
*LA VIE D'ADÈLE - CHAPITRE 1 & 2 (BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR) directed by Abdellatif KECHICHE
LE PASSÉ (THE PAST) directed by Asghar FARHADI
MICHAEL KOHLHAAS (AGE OF UPRISING THE LEGEND OF MICHAEL KOHLHAAS) directed by Arnaud DES PALLIÈRES
NEBRASKA directed by Alexander PAYNE
ONLY GOD FORGIVES directed by Nicolas WINDING REFN
ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE directed by Jim JARMUSCH
SOSHITE CHICHI NI NARU (Like Father, Like Son) directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
THE IMMIGRANT directed by James GRAY
TIAN ZHU DING (A TOUCH OF SIN) directed by JIA Zhangke
UN CHÂTEAU EN ITALIE (A CASTLE IN ITALY) directed by Valeria BRUNI TEDESCHI
WARA NO TATE (SHIELD OF STRAW) directed by Takashi MIIKE

2012
*AMOUR (LOVE) directed by Michael HANEKE
BAAD EL MAWKEAA (AFTER THE BATTLE) directed by Yousry NASRALLAH
COSMOPOLIS directed by David CRONENBERG
DA-REUN NA-RA-E-SUH (IN ANOTHER COUNTRY) directed by HONG Sangsoo
DE ROUILLE ET D'OS (RUST AND BONE) directed by Jacques AUDIARD
DO-NUI MAT (THE TASTE OF MONEY) directed by IM Sang-Soo
DUPÃ DEALURI (BEYOND THE HILLS) directed by Cristian MUNGIU
HOLY MOTORS directed by Leos CARAX
JAGTEN (THE HUNT) directed by Thomas VINTERBERG

KILLING THEM SOFTLY directed by Andrew DOMINIK
LAWLESS directed by John HILLCOAT
LIKE SOMEONE IN LOVE directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
MOONRISE KINGDOM directed by Wes ANDERSON

MUD directed by Jeff NICHOLS
ON THE ROAD directed by Walter SALLES
PARADIES: LIEBE (PARADISE: LOVE) directed by Ulrich SEIDL
POST TENEBRAS LUX directed by Carlos REYGADAS
-REALITY directed by Matteo GARRONE
THE ANGELS' SHARE directed by Ken LOACH
THE PAPERBOY directed by Lee DANIELS
V TUMANE (IN THE FOG) directed by Sergei LOZNITSA
VOUS N'AVEZ ENCORE RIEN VU (YOU AIN'T SEEN NOTHIN' YET!) directed by Alain RESNAIS

2011
-BIE ZAMMANLAR ANADOLU'DA (ONCE UPON A TIME IN ANATOLIA) directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
DRIVE directed by Nicolas Winding REFN
HABEMUS PAPAM directed by Nanni MORETTI
HANEZU NO TSUKI (HANEZU) directed by Naomi KAWASE
HEARAT SHULAYIM (FOOTNOTE) directed by Joseph CEDAR
ICHEMEI (HARA-KIRI: DEATH OF A SAMURAI) directed by Takashi MIIKE
L'APOLLONIDE: SOUVENIRS DE LA MAISON CLOSE (HOUSE OF TOLERANCE) directed by Bertand BONELLO
LA PIEL QUE HABITO (THE SKIN I LIVE IN) directed by Pedro ALMODÓVAR
LA SOURCE DES FEMMES (THE SOURCE) directed by Radu MIHAILEANU
-LE GAMIN AU VÉLO (THE KID WITH A BIKE) directed by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE
LE HAVRE directed by Aki KAURISMÄKI
MELANCHOLIA directed by Lars VON TRIER
MICHAEL directed by Markus SCHLEINZER
PATER directed by Alain CAVALIER
POLISSE directed by Maïwenn LE BESCO
SLEEPING BEAUTY directed by Julia LEIGH
THE ARTIST directed by Michel HAZANAVICIUS
THIS MUST BE THE PLACE directed by Paolo SORRENTINO
*THE TREE OF LIFE directed by Terrence MALICK
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN directed by Lynne RAMSAY

2010
ANOTHER YEAR directed by Mike LEIGH
BIUTIFUL directed by Alejandro GONZÀLES IÑÀRRITU
COPIE CONFORME (CERTIFIED COPY) directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
-DES HOMMES ET DES DIEUX (OF GODS AND MEN) directed by Xavier BEAUVOIS
FAIR GAME directed by Doug LIMAN
HORS LA LOI (OUTSIDE THE LAW) directed by Rachid BOUCHAREB
HOUSEMAID directed by IM Sangsoo
LA NOSTRA VITA (OUR LIFE) directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
LA PRINCESSE DE MONTPENSIER (THE PRINCESS OF MONTPENSIER) directed by Bertrand TAVERNIER
*LOONG BOONMEE RALEUK CHAAT (UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES) directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
OUTRAGE directed by Takeshi KITANO
POETRY directed by LEE Chang-dong
TOURNÉE (ON TOUR) directed by Mathieu AMALRIC
UN HOMME QUI CRIE (A SCREAMING MAN) directed by Mahamat-Saleh HAROUN
UTOMLYONNYE SOLNTSEM 2 (BURNT BY THE SUN 2) directed by Nikita MIKHALKOV
YOU. MY JOY directed by Sergei LOZNITSA


2009
A L'ORIGINE (IN THE BEGINNING) directed by Xavier GIANNOLI
ANTICHRIST directed by Lars VON TRIER
BAK-JWI (THIRST) directed by Chan-wook PARK
BRIGHT STAR directed by Jane Campion
CHUN FENG CHEN ZUI DE YE WAN (SPRING FEVER) directed by LOU Ye
*DAN WEISSE BAND (THE WHITE RIBBON) directed by Michael HANEKE
ENTER THE VOID directed by Gaspar NOE
FISH TANK directed by Andrea ARNOLD
INGLORIOUS BASTERDS directed by Quentin TARANTINO
KINATAY directed by Brillante MENDOZA
LES HERBES FOLLES (WILD GRASS) directed by Alain RESNAIS
LOOKING FOR ERIC directed by Ken LOACH
LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS (BROKEN EMBRACES) directed by Pedro ALMODOVAR
MAP OF THE SOUNDS OF TOKYO directed by Isabel COIXET
TAKING WOODSTOCK directed by Ang LEE
THE TIME THAT REMAINS directed by Elia SULEIMAN
-UN PROPHETE (A PROPHET) directed by Jacques AUDIARD
VENGEANCE directed by Johnnie TO

VINCERE directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
VISAGE (FACE) directed by TSAI Ming-liang


2008
24 CITY directed by JIA Zhangke
ADORATION directed by Atom EGOYAN
BLINDNESS directed by Fernando MEIRELLES
CHANGELING directed by Clint EASTWOOD
CHE directed by Steven SODERBERGH
UN CONTE DE NOEL (A CHRISTMAS TALE) directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
DAYDREAMS (THREE MONKEYS) directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN
DELTA directed by Kornel MUNDRUCZO
IL DIVO directed by Paolo SORRENTINO
*ENTRE LES MURS (THE CLASS) directed by Laurent CANTET
-GOMORRA directed by Matteo GARRONE
LA FRONTIERE DE L'AUBE directed by Philippe GARREL
LEONERA (LION'S DEN) directed by Pablo TRAPERO
LINHA DE PASSE directed by Walter SALLES, Daniela THOMAS
LA MUJER SIN CABEZA (THE HEADLESS WOMAN) directed by Lucrecia MARTEL
MY MAGIC directed by Eric KHOO
THE PALERMO SHOOTING directed by Wim WENDERS
SERBIS (SERVICE) directed by Brillante MENDOZA
THE SILENCE OF LORNA directed by Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE
SYNECDOCHE, NEW YORK directed by Charlie KAUFMAN
TWO LOVERS directed by James GREY
WALTZ WITH BASHIR directed by Ari FOLMAN

2007
*4 MONTHS, 3 WEEKS AND 2 DAYS directed by Cristian MUNGIU
ALEXANDRA directed by Alexander SOKUROV
AUF DER ANDEREN SEITE DES LEBENS (THE EDGE OF HEAVEN) directed by Fatih AKIN
THE BANISHMENT directed by Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV
BREATH directed by KIM Ki-duk
LES CHANSONS D'AMOUR (LOVE SONGS) directed by Christophe HONORE
DEATH PROOF directed by Quentin TARANTINO
THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY directed by Julian SCHNABEL
IMPORT/EXPORT directed by Ulrich SEIDL
THE MAN FROM LONDON directed by Bela TARR
-MOGARI NO MOR (THE MOURNING FOREST) directed by Naomi KAWASE
MY BLUEBERRY NIGHTS directed by WONG kar-wai
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN directed by The Coen Brothers
PARANOID PARK directed by Gus Van Sant
PERSEPOLIS directed by Marjane SATRAPI and Vincent PARONNAUD
PROMISE ME THIS directed by Emir KUSTURICA
SECRET SUNSHINE directed by LEE Chang-dong
SILENT LIGHT directed by Carlos REYGADAS
TEHILIM directed by Raphael NADJARI
UNE VIEILLE MAITRESSE (THE LAST MISTRESS) directed by Catherine BREILLAT
WE OWN THE NIGHT directed by James GRAY
ZODIAC directed by David FINCHER

2006
BABEL directed by Alejandro González IÑÁRRITU
CRÓNICA DE UNA FUGA (BUENOS AIRES, 1977 (CRÓNICA DE UNA FUGA)) directed by Israel Adrián CAETANO

EL LABERINTO DEL FAUNO (PAN'S LABYRINTH) directed by Guillermo DEL TORO

FAST FOOD NATION directed by Richard LINKLATER
-FLANDRES (FLANDERS) directed by Bruno DUMONT
IKLIMLER (CLIMATES) directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

IL CAIMANO (THE CAIMAN) directed by Nanni MORETTI

INDIGÈNES directed by Rachid BOUCHAREB
JUVENTUDE EM MARCHA (COLOSSAL YOUTH) directed by Pedro COSTA

LA RAISON DU PLUS FAIBLE (THE RIGHT OF THE WEAKEST) directed by Lucas BELVAUX
LAITAKAUPUNGIN VALOT (LIGHTS IN THE DUSK) directed by Aki KAURISMÄKI
L'AMICO DI FAMIGLIA (THE FAMILY FRIEND) directed by Paolo SORRENTINO
MARIE ANTOINETTE directed by Sofia COPPOLA
QUAND J'ÉTAIS CHANTEUR (THE SINGER) directed by Xavier GIANNOLI
RED ROAD directed by Andrea ARNOLD
SELON CHARLIE (CHARLIE SAYS) directed by Nicole GARCIA
SOUTHLAND TALES directed by Richard KELLY
SUMMER PALACE directed by LOU Ye
*THE WIND THAT SHAKES THE BARLEY directed by Ken LOACH

VOLVER directed by Pedro ALMODOVAR

2005
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE directed by David CRONENBERG
BASHING directed by Masahiro KOBAYASHI
BATALLA EN EL CIELO (BATTLE IN HEAVEN) directed by Carlos REYGADAS
-BROKEN FLOWERS directed by Jim JARMUSCH
CACHÉ (HIDDEN) directed by Michael HANEKE
DON'T COME KNOCKING directed by Wim WENDERS
ELECTION directed by Johnnie TO
FREE ZONE directed by Amos GITAI
KEUK JANG JEON (TALE OF CINEMA) directed by HONG Sangsoo

KILOMETRE ZERO directed by Hiner SALEEM
LAST DAYS directed by Gus VAN SANT
LEMMING directed by Dominik MOLL
*L'ENFANT directed by Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE
MANDERLAY directed by Lars VON TRIER

PEINDRE OU FAIRE L'AMOUR (TO PAINT OR MAKE LOVE) directed by Arnaud LARRIEU, Jean-Marie LARRIEU
QUANDO SEI NATO NON PUOI PIU NASCONDERTI (ONCE YOU'RE BORN YOU CAN NO LONGER HIDE) directed by Marco Tullio GIORDANA
SHANGHAI DREAMS directed by WANG Xiaoshuai
SIN CITY directed by Robert RODRIGUEZ, Frank MILLER
THE THREE BURIALS OF MELQUIADES ESTRADA directed by Tommy Lee JONES
THREE TIMES directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien

WHERE THE TRUTH LIES directed by Atom EGOYAN

2004
2046 directed by WONG Kar-Wai
CLEAN directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
COMME UNE IMAGE (LOOK AT ME) directed by Agnès JAOUI
DAREMO SHIRANAI (NOBODY KNOWS) directed by Hirokazu KORE-EDA
DIARIOS DE MOTOCICLETA (THE MOTORCYCLE DIARIES) directed by Walter SALLES
DIE FETTEN JAHRE SIND VORBEI (THE EDUKATORS) directed by Hans WEINGARTNER

EXILS directed by Tony GATLIF
*FAHRENHEIT 9/11 (FAHRENHEIT 911) directed by Michael MOORE
INNOCENCE (GHOST IN THE SHELL 2: INNOCENCE) directed by OSHII Mamoru
THE LADYKILLERS directed by Ethan COEN, Joel COEN
LA FEMME EST L'AVENIR DE L'HOMME (WOMAN IS THE FUTURE OF MAN) directed by HONG Sangsoo
LA NINA SANTA (THE HOLY GIRL) directed by Lucrecia MARTEL
LE CONSEGUENZE DELL'AMORE (CONSEQUENCES OF LOVE) directed by Paolo SORRENTINO
MONDOVINO directed by Jonathan NOSSITER
-OLD BOY directed by Chan-Wook PARK
SHREK 2 directed by Andrew ADAMSON, Kelly ASBURY, Conrad VERNON
SUD PRALAD directed by Apichatpong WEERASETHAKUL
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS directed by Stephen HOPKINS
ZIVOT JE CUDO (LIFE IS A MIRACLE) directed by Emir KUSTURICA

2003
AKARUI MIRAI (BRIGHT FUTURE) directed by Kiyoshi KUROSAWA
THE BROWN BUNNY directed by Vincent GALLO
CARANDIRU directed by Hector BABENCO
CE JOUR-LÀ (THAT DAY) directed by Raoul RUIZ
DOGVILLE directed by Lars VON TRIER
*ELEPHANT directed by Gus VAN SANT
IL CUORE ALTROVE directed by Pupi AVATI
LA PETITE LILI directed by Claude MILLER
LES CÔTELETTES directed by Bertrand BLIER
LES ÉGARÉS (STRAYED) directed by André TECHINE
LES INVASIONS BARBARES directed by Denys ARCAND
MYSTIC RIVER directed by Clint EASTWOOD
OTETS Y SYN (FATHER AND SON) directed by Alexander SOKUROV
PANJ É ASR (AT FIVE IN THE AFTERNOON) directed by Samira MAKHMALBAF
PURPLE BUTTERFLY directed by LOU Ye
SHARASOJYU directed by Naomi
KAWASE
SWIMMING POOL directed by François OZON
TIRESIA directed by Bertrand BONELLO
THE TULSE LUPER SUITCASES-PART I. THE MOAB STORY directed by Peter GREENAWAY
-UZAK directed by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

2002
"L'ORA DI RELIGIONE" (IL SORRISO DI MIA MADRE) directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE directed by Michael WINTERBOTTOM
ABOUT SCHMIDT directed by Alexander PAYNE
ALL OR NOTHING directed by Mike LEIGH
BOWLING FOR COLUMBINE directed by Michael MOORE
CHIHWASEON directed by IM Kwon-Taek
DEMONLOVER directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
IRRÉVERSIBLE directed by Gaspar NOE
KEDMA directed by Amos GITAI
L'ADVERSAIRE (THE ADVERSARY) directed by Nicole GARCIA
LE FILS (THE SON) directed by Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE, Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE
MARIE-JO ET SES DEUX AMOURS directed by Robert GUÉDIGUIAN
-MIES VAILLA MENNEISYYTTÄ (THE MAN WITHOUT A PAST) directed by Aki KAURISMÄKI
O PRINCÍPIO DA INCERTEZA (THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE) directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA
*THE PIANIST directed by Roman POLANSKI
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE directed by Paul Thomas ANDERSON
REN XIAO YAO (UNKNOWN PLEASURES) directed by JIA Zhangke
RUSSIAN ARK directed by Alexander SOKOUROV
SPIDER directed by David CRONENBERG
SWEET SIXTEEN directed by Ken LOACH
TEN directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
YADON ILAHEYYA (DIVINE INTERVENTION) directed by Elia SULEIMAN

2001
AKAI HASHI NOSHITANO NURUI MIZU (WARM WATER UNDER A RED BRIDGE) directed by Shohei IMAMURA
DESERT MOON directed by Shinji AOYAMA
DISTANCE directed by Hirokazu KORE-EDA
ELOGE DE L'AMOUR directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
IL MESTIERE DELLE ARMI directed by Ermanno OLMI
LA CHAMBRE DES OFFICIERS (THE OFFICER'S WARD) directed by François DUPEYRON
-LA PIANISTE (THE PIANO TEACHER) directed by Michael HANEKE
LA REPETITION directed by Catherine CORSINI
*LA STANZA DEL FIGLIO (THE SON'S ROOM) directed by Nanni MORETTI
THE MAN WHO WASN'T THERE directed by Joel COEN
MILLENNIUM MAMBO directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien
MOULIN ROUGE directed by Baz LUHRMANN
MULHOLLAND DRIVE directed by David LYNCH
NI NEI PIEN CHI TIEN (WHAT TIME IS IT THERE?) directed by TSAI Ming-Liang
NO MAN'S LAND directed by Danis TANOVIC
PAU I EL SEU GERMA directed by Marc RECHA
THE PLEDGE directed by Sean PENN
ROBERTO SUCCO directed by Cédric KAHN
SAFAR E GANDEHAR (QANDAHAR) directed by Mohsen MAKHMALBAF
SHREK directed by Andrew ADAMSON, Vicky JENSON
TAURUS directed by Alexander SOKOUROV
VA SAVOIR directed by Jacques RIVETTE
VOU PARA CASA (I'M GOING HOME) directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA

2000
BREAD & ROSES directed by Ken LOACH
CHUNHYANG directed by IM Kwon-Taek

CODE INCONNU directed by Michael HANEKE
*DANCER IN THE DARK directed by Lars VON TRIER
ESTHER KAHN directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
ESTORVO directed by Ruy GUERRA
EUREKA directed by AOYAMA Shinji
FAST FOOD FAST WOMEN directed by Amos KOLLEK
GOHATTO (TABOO) directed by Nagisa OSHIMA
THE GOLDEN BOWL directed by James IVORY

-GUIZI LAI LE (DEVILS ON THE DOOR STEP) directed by JIANG Wen

HARRY UN AMI QUI VOUS VEUT DU BIEN (WITH A FRIEND LIKE HARRY) directed by Dominik MOLL
IN THE MOOD FOR LOVE directed by WONG Kar-Wai
KIPPUR directed by Amos GITAI

LA NOCE (THE WEDDING) directed by Pavel LOUNGUINE
LES DESTINEES SENTIMENTALES directed by Olivier ASSAYAS
NURSE BETTY directed by Neil LABUTE
O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU? directed by Joel COEN
SANGER FRAN ANDRA VANINGEN (SONGS FROM THE SECOND FLOOR) directed by Roy ANDERSSON
TAKHTE SIAH (BLACKBOARDS) directed by Samira MAKHMALBAF
TROLOSA (FAITHLESS) directed by Liv ULLMANN
THE YARDS directed by James GRAY
YI YI directed by Edward YANG

1999
8 1/2 WOMEN directed by Peter GREENAWAY
A CARTA directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA
CRADLE WILL ROCK directed by Tim ROBBINS
EL CORONEL NO TIENE QUIEN LE ESCRIBA directed by Arturo RIPSTEIN
THE EMPEROR AND THE ASSASSIN directed by CHEN Kaige

FELICIA'S JOURNEY directed by Atom EGOYAN
GHESSE HAYE KISH directed by Nasser TAGHVAI, Abolfazl JALILI, Mohsen MAKHMALBAF
GHOST DOG : THE WAY OF THE SAMURAI directed by Jim JARMUSCH
KADOSH directed by Amos GITAI
KIKUJIRO directed by Takeshi KITANO
LA BALIA (THE NANNY) directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
LE TEMPS RETROUVE directed by Raoul RUIZ

-L'HUMANITE directed by Bruno DUMONT
LIMBO directed by John SAYLES
LOVE WILL TEAR US APART directed by YU Lik Wai
MOLOCH directed by Alexander SOKOUROV
NOS VIES HEUREUSES directed by Jacques MAILLOT
POLA X directed by Leos CARAX
*ROSETTA directed by Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE, Jean-Pierre et Luc DARDENNE

THE STRAIGHT STORY directed by David LYNCH
TODO SOBRE MI MADRE (ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER) directed by Pedro ALMODOVAR
WONDERLAND directed by Michael WINTERBOTTOM

1998
APRILE directed by Nanni MORETTI
CEUX QUI M'AIMENT PRENDRONT LE TRAIN (THOSE WHO LOVE ME CAN TAKE THE TRAIN) directed by Patrice CHEREAU
CLAIRE DOLAN directed by Lodge KERRIGAN
CORAZON ILUMINADO directed by Hector BABENCO
DANCE ME TO MY SONG directed by Rolf DE HEER
FEAR AND LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS directed by Terry GILLIAM
FESTEN directed by Thomas VINTERBERG
FLOWERS OF SHANGHAI directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien
THE GENERAL directed by John BOORMAN
HENRY FOOL directed by Hal HARTLEY
THE HOLE directed by TSAI Ming-Liang
IDIOTERNE directed by Lars VON TRIER
ILLUMINATA directed by John TURTURRO
KHROUSTALIOV, MA VOITURE ! (KHRUSTALYOV, MY CAR!) directed by Alexei GUERMAN
LA CLASSE DE NEIGE (CLASS TRIP) directed by Claude MILLER
LA VENDEDORA DE ROSAS (THE ROSE SELLER) directed by Victor Manuel GAVIRIA
LA VIE REVEE DES ANGES (THE DREAMLIFE OF ANGELS) directed by Erick ZONCA
-LA VITA E BELLA (LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL) directed by Roberto BENIGNI
L'ÉCOLE DE LA CHAIR (THE SCHOOL OF FLESH) directed by Benoît JACQUOT

*MIA EONIOTITA KE MIA MERA directed by Theo ANGELOPOULOS
MY NAME IS JOE directed by Ken LOACH
VELVET GOLDMINE directed by Todd HAYNES

1997
ASSASSIN(S) directed by Mathieu KASSOVITZ
THE BRAVE directed by Johnny DEPP

THE END OF VIOLENCE directed by Wim WENDERS
FUNNY GAMES directed by Michael HANEKE
HAPPY TOGETHER directed by WONG Kar-Wai
THE ICE STORM directed by ANG Lee
IL PRINCIPE DI HOMBURG DI HEINRICH VON KLEIST (THE PRINCE OF HOMBURG) directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
KINI & ADAMS directed by Idrissa OUEDRAOGO

L.A. CONFIDENTIAL directed by Curtis HANSON

LA FEMME DEFENDUE directed by Philippe HAREL
LA TREGUA (THE TRUCE) directed by Francesco ROSI
NIL BY MOUTH directed by Gary OLDMAN
THE SERPENT'S KISS directed by Philippe ROUSSELOT
SHE'S SO LOVELY directed by Nick CASSAVETES
-THE SWEET HEREAFTER directed by Atom EGOYAN
*TA'M E GUILASS directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI
*UNAGI (THE EEL) directed by IMAMURA Shohei
THE WELL directed by Samantha LANG
WELCOME TO SARAJEVO directed by Michael WINTERBOTTOM
WESTERN directed by Manuel POIRIER

1996
-BREAKING THE WAVES directed by Lars VON TRIER
COMMENT JE ME SUIS DISPUTÉ...(MA VIE SEXUELLE) directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN

CRASH directed by David CRONENBERG
FARGO directed by Joel COEN
GOODBYE SOUTH, GOODBYE directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien
KANSAS CITY directed by Robert ALTMAN
KAUAS PILVET KARKAAVAT (DRIFTING CLOUDS) directed by Aki KAURISMÄKI

LA SECONDA VOLTA directed by Mimmo CALOPRESTI
LE HUITIÈME JOUR (THE EIGHTH DAY) directed by Jaco VAN DORMAEL
LES VOLEURS (THIEVES) directed by André TECHINE
PO DI SANGUI directed by Flora GOMES
THE QUIET ROOM directed by Rolf DE HEER
RIDICULE directed by Patrice LECONTE
*SECRETS AND LIES directed by Mike LEIGH
STEALING BEAUTY directed by Bernardo BERTOLUCCI
SUNCHASER directed by Michael CIMINO
TEMPTRESS MOON directed by CHEN Kaige
TIERRA directed by Julio MEDEM
TROIS VIES ET UNE SEULE MORT (THREE LIVES AND ONLY ONE DEATH) directed by Raoul RUIZ
TROP TARD directed by Lucian PINTILIE
UN HÉROS TRÈS DISCRET directed by Jacques AUDIARD
THE VAN directed by Stephen FREARS

1995
ANGELS AND INSECTS directed by Philip HAAS
BETWEEN THE DEVIL AND THE DEEP BLUE SEA directed by Marion HANSEL
BEYOND RANGOON directed by John BOORMAN
CARRINGTON directed by Christopher HAMPTON
DEAD MAN directed by Jim JARMUSCH
ED WOOD directed by Tim BURTON
HAONAN HAONU (GOOD MEN, GOOD WOMEN) directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien
HISTORIAS DEL KRONEN directed by Montxo ARMENDARIZ
JEFFERSON IN PARIS directed by James IVORY

KIDS directed by Larry CLARK
LA CITE DES ENFANTS PERDUS directed by Jean-Pierre JEUNET, Marc CARO
LA HAINE directed by Mathieu KASSOVITZ
L'AMORE MOLESTO (NASTY LOVE) directed by Mario MARTONE
LAND AND FREEDOM directed by Ken LOACH
THE MADNESS OF KING GEORGE directed by Nicholas HYTNER
THE NEON BIBLE directed by Terence DAVIES
N'OUBLIE PAS QUE TU VAS MOURIR directed by Xavier BEAUVOIS

O CONVENTO (THE CONVENT) directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA

SENATORUL MELCILOR directed by Mircea DANELIUC
SHARAKU directed by Masahiro SHINODA
-TO VLEMMA TOU ODYSSEA (ULYSSES' GAZE) directed by Theo ANGELOPOULOS
*UNDERGROUND directed by Emir KUSTURICA
WAATI directed by Souleymane CISSE
YAO A YAO YAO DAO WAI PE QIAO (SHANGHAI TRIAD) directed by ZHANG Yimou

1994
BARNABO DELLE MONTAGNE directed by Mario BRENTA
THE BROWNING VERSION directed by Mike FIGGIS
CARO DIARIO directed by Nanni MORETTI
DULI SHIDAI (A CONFUCIAN CONFUSION) directed by Edward YANG
EXOTICA directed by Atom EGOYAN
GROSSE FATIGUE directed by Michel BLANC
-HUOZHE (TO LIVE) directed by ZHANG Yimou
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY directed by Joel COEN
KOUROTCHKA RIABA directed by Andreï KONCHALOVSKY
LA REINA DE LA NOCHE directed by Arturo RIPSTEIN
LA REINE MARGOT (QUEEN MARGOT) directed by Patrice CHEREAU
LE BUTTANE directed by Aurelio GRIMALDI
LE JOUEUR DE VIOLON directed by Charlie VAN DAMME
LES PATRIOTES (THE PATRIOTS) directed by Eric ROCHANT
MRS PARKER AND THE VICIOUS CIRCLE directed by Alan RUDOLPH
NEAK SRE (THE RICE PEOPLE) directed by Rithy PANH
-OUTOMLIONNYE SOLNTSEM (BURNT BY THE SUN) directed by Nikita MIKHALKOV

*PULP FICTION directed by Quentin TARANTINO

SWAHAM directed by Shaji N. KARUN
TROIS COULEURS ROUGE (RED) directed by Krzysztof KIESLOWSKI
UN ETE INOUBLIABLE (AN UNFORGETTABLE SUMMER) directed by Lucian PINTILIE
UNA PURA FORMALITA (A PURE FORMALITY) directed by Giuseppe TORNATORE
ZIRE DARAKHTAN ZEYTON (THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES) directed by Abbas KIAROSTAMI

1993
*BAWANG BIEJI (FAREWELL MY CONCUBINE) directed by CHEN Kaige
BODY SNATCHERS directed by Abel FERRARA
BROKEN HIGHWAY directed by Laurie MC INNES
DOUBA-DOUBA directed by Alexandre KHVAN
FALLING DOWN directed by Joel SCHUMACHER
FIORILE directed by Paolo TAVIANI, Vittorio TAVIANI
FRAUDS directed by Stephan ELLIOTT
FRIENDS directed by Elaine PROCTOR
HSIMENG RENSHENG (THE PUPPETMASTER) directed by HOU Hsiao Hsien
-IN WEITER FERNE, SO NAH ! (FARAWAY, SO CLOSE) directed by Wim WENDERS

KING OF THE HILL directed by Steven SODERBERGH
LA SCORTA directed by Ricky TOGNAZZI
L'HOMME SUR LES QUAIS directed by Raoul PECK
LIBERA ME directed by Alain CAVALIER
LOUIS, ENFANT ROI directed by Roger PLANCHON
MA SAISON PRÉFÉRÉE (MY FAVORITE SEASON) directed by André TECHINE
MAGNIFICAT directed by Pupi AVATI
MAZEPPA directed by BARTABAS
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING directed by Kenneth BRANAGH
NAKED directed by Mike LEIGH
*THE PIANO directed by Jane CAMPION
RAINING STONES directed by Ken LOACH
SPLITTING HEIRS directed by Robert M. YOUNG

1992
A STRANGER AMONG US directed by Sidney LUMET
AU PAYS DES JULIETS directed by Mehdi CHAREF
BASIC INSTINCT directed by Paul VERHOEVEN
CRUSH directed by Alison MACLEAN
DARK AT NOON directed by Raoul RUIZ
*DEN GODA VILJAN (BEST INTENTIONS) directed by Bille AUGUST
EL SOL DEL MEMBRILLO (QUINCE TREE OF THE SUN) directed by Victor ERICE
EL VIAJE directed by Fernando (ezequiel) SOLANAS
HOWARDS END directed by James IVORY
HYENES directed by Djibril DIOP MAMBETY
-IL LADRO DI BAMBINI (THE STOLEN CHILDREN) directed by Gianni AMELIO
LA SENTINELLE directed by Arnaud DESPLECHIN
LE RETOUR DE CASANOVA directed by Edouard NIERMANS
LEOLO directed by Jean-Claude LAUZON
THE LONG DAY CLOSES directed by Terence DAVIES
LUNA PARK directed by Pavel LOUNGUINE
OF MICE AND MEN directed by Gary SINISE
THE PLAYER directed by Robert ALTMAN
SAMOSTOIATELNAIA JIZN directed by Vitali KANEVSKI
SIMPLE MEN directed by Hal HARTLEY
TWIN PEAKS FIRE WALK WITH ME directed by David LYNCH

1991
A RAGE IN HARLEM directed by Bill DUKE
ANNA KARAMAZOVA directed by Roustam KHAMDAMOV
ASSASSIN OF THE TSAR directed by Karen CHAKHNAZAROV
*BARTON FINK directed by Joel COEN, Ethan COEN
BIAN ZOU BIAN CHANG (LIFE ON A STRING) directed by CHEN Kaige
BIX directed by Pupi AVATI
EUROPA directed by Lars VON TRIER
GUILTY BY SUSPICION directed by Irwin WINKLER

HOMICIDE directed by David MAMET
HORS LA VIE directed by Maroun BAGDADI
IL PORTABORSE directed by Daniele LUCHETTI
JUNGLE FEVER directed by Spike LEE
-LA BELLE NOISEUSE directed by Jacques RIVETTE
LA CARNE directed by Marco FERRERI
LA DOUBLE VIE DE VERONIQUE directed by Krzysztof KIESLOWSKI
LE PAS SUSPENDU DE LA CIGOGNE directed by Theo ANGELOPOULOS
LUNE FROIDE directed by Patrick BOUCHITEY
MALINA directed by Werner SCHROETER
VAN GOGH directed by Maurice PIALAT

1990
COME SEE THE PARADISE directed by Alan PARKER
CYRANO DE BERGERAC directed by Jean-Paul RAPPENEAU
DADDY NOSTALGIE directed by Bertrand TAVERNIER
HIDDEN AGENDA directed by Ken LOACH
JU DOU directed by YIMOU Zhang, Yang FENGLIANG
LA CAPTIVE DU DÉSERT directed by Raymond DEPARDON
LA PUTAIN DU ROI (THE KING'S WHORE) directed by Axel CORTI

MATJ (ZAPRECHTCHIONNYE LIOUDI) directed by Gleb PANFILOV
NOUVELLE VAGUE directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
PRZESLUCHANIE (INTERROGATION) directed by Ryszard BUGAJSKI
RODRIGO D - NO FUTURO directed by Victor Manuel GAVIRIA
-SHI NO TOGE (THE STING OF DEATH) directed by Kohei OGURI
STANNO TUTTI BENE directed by Giuseppe TORNATORE
TAXI BLUES directed by Pavel LOUNGUINE
-TILAI directed by Idrissa OUEDRAOGO
UCHO (THE EAR) directed by Karel KACHYNA
WHITE HUNTER, BLACK HEART directed by Clint EASTWOOD
*WILD AT HEART directed by David LYNCH

1989
A CRY IN THE DARK directed by Fred SCHEPISI
CHIMÈRE directed by Claire DEVERS
DAS SPINNENNETZ directed by Bernhard WICKI
DO THE RIGHT THING directed by Spike LEE
DOM ZA VESANJE (TIME OF THE GYPSIES) directed by Emir KUSTURICA
EL NINO DE LA LUNA directed by Agustí VILLARONGA
FRANCESCO directed by Liliana CAVANI
JESUS DE MONTREAL directed by Denys ARCAND
KUARUP directed by Ruy GUERRA
KUROI AME (BLACK RAIN) directed by IMAMURA Shohei

KVINNORNA PA TAKET directed by Carl-Gustaf NYKVIST
LOST ANGELS directed by Hugh HUDSON
MONSIEUR HIRE directed by Patrice LECONTE
MYSTERY TRAIN directed by Jim JARMUSCH
-NUOVO CINEMA PARADISO directed by Giuseppe TORNATORE
REUNION directed by Jerry SCHATZBERG

ROSALIE GOES SHOPPING directed by Percy ADLON
*SEX, LIES & VIDEOTAPE directed by Steven SODERBERGH
SPLENDOR directed by Ettore SCOLA
SWEETIE directed by Jane CAMPION
TORRENTS OF SPRING directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
-TROP BELLE POUR TOI (TOO BEAUTIFUL FOR YOU) directed by Bertrand BLIER

1988
-A WORLD APART directed by Chris MENGES
ARASHI GA OKA directed by YOSHIDA Kiju
BIRD directed by Clint EASTWOOD
CHOCOLAT directed by Claire DENIS
DROWNING BY NUMBERS directed by Peter GREENAWAY
EL DORADO directed by Carlos SAURA
HAI ZI WANG directed by Chen KAIGE
HANUSSEN directed by Istvan SZABO
KROTKI FILM O ZABIJANIU (A SHORT FILM ABOUT KILLING) directed by Krzysztof KIESLOWSKI
L'ENFANCE DE L'ART directed by Francis GIROD
L'OEUVRE AU NOIR directed by André DELVAUX
MANANA SERE LIBRE directed by Vicente ARANDA
MILES FROM HOME directed by Gary SINISE
THE NAVIGATOR : A MEDIEVAL ODYSSEY directed by Vincent WARD
OS CANIBAIS directed by Manoel DE OLIVEIRA
PASCALI'S ISLAND directed by James DEARDEN
PATTY HEARST directed by Paul SCHRADER

*PELLE EROBREREN directed by Bille AUGUST
SUR directed by Fernando (ezequiel) SOLANAS
TROIS SOEURS directed by Margarethe VON TROTTA
WELCOME TO GERMANY directed by Thomas BRASCH

1987
ARIA directed by Robert ALTMAN, Jean-Luc GODARD, Bruce BERESFORD, Bill BRYDEN, Derek JARMAN, Franc RODDAM, Ken RUSSELL, Nicolas ROEG, Charles STURRIDGE, Julien TEMPLE
AZ UTOLSO KEZIRAT directed by Karoly MAKK
BARFLY directed by Barbet SCHROEDER
THE BELLY OF AN ARCHITECT directed by Peter GREENAWAY
CHAMP D'HONNEUR directed by Jean Pierre DENIS
CHRONIQUE D'UNE MORT ANNONCÉE directed by Francesco ROSI
DER HIMMEL UBER BERLIN (WINGS OF DESIRE) directed by Wim WENDERS
THE GLASS MENAGERIE directed by Paul NEWMAN
LA FAMIGLIA directed by Ettore SCOLA
OCI CIORNIE directed by Nikita MIKHALKOV
PIERRE ET DJEMILA directed by Gérard BLAIN
-POKAYANIYE (REPENTANCE) directed by Tenguiz ABOULADZE

PRICK UP YOUR EARS directed by Stephen FREARS
SHINRAN : SHIROI MICHI directed by Rentaro MIKUNI
SHY PEOPLE directed by Andreï KONCHALOVSKY
*SOUS LE SOLEIL DE SATAN directed by Maurice PIALAT
UM TREM PARA AS ESTRELLAS directed by Carlos DIEGUES
UN HOMME AMOUREUX directed by Diane KURYS
YEELEN directed by Souleymane CISSE

ZEGEN directed by Shohei IMAMURA

1986
AFTER HOURS directed by Martin SCORSESE
BORIS GODOUNOV directed by Serguei BONDARTCHOUK
DOWN BY LAW directed by Jim JARMUSCH
EU SEI QUE VOU TE AMAR directed by Arnaldo JABOR
FOOL FOR LOVE directed by Robert ALTMAN
THE FRINGE DWELLERS directed by Bruce BERESFORD
GENESIS directed by Mrinal SEN
I LOVE YOU directed by Marco FERRERI
LA DERNIÈRE IMAGE directed by Mohammed LAKHDAR-HAMINA
LE LIEU DU CRIME (THE SCENE OF THE CRIME) directed by André TECHINE
MAX MON AMOUR directed by OSHIMA Nagisa
*THE MISSION directed by Roland JOFFE
MONA LISA directed by Neil JORDAN

-OFFRET/SACRIFICATIO (THE SACRIFICE) directed by Andreï TARKOVSKI
OTELLO directed by Franco ZEFFIRELLI
POBRE MARIPOSA directed by Raul DE LA TORRE
ROSA LUXEMBURG directed by Margarethe VON TROTTA
RUNAWAY TRAIN directed by Andreï KONCHALOVSKY
TENUE DE SOIRÉE directed by Bertrand BLIER
THÉRÈSE directed by Alain CAVALIER

1985
ADIEU BONAPARTE directed by Youssef CHAHINE
-BIRDY directed by Alan PARKER
BLISS directed by Ray LAWRENCE
THE COCA-COLA KID directed by Dusan MAKAVEJEV
DERBORENCE directed by Francis REUSSER
DÉTECTIVE directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
INSIGNIFICANCE directed by Nicolas ROEG

JOSHUA THEN AND NOW directed by Ted KOTCHEFF
KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN directed by Hector BABENCO
LA HISTORIA OFICIAL (THE OFFICIAL STORY) directed by Luis PUENZO
LE DUE VITE DI MATTIA PASCAL directed by Mario MONICELLI
MASK directed by Peter BOGDANOVICH

MISHIMA directed by Paul SCHRADER
*OTAC NA SLUZBENOM PUTU (WHEN FATHER WAS AWAY ON BUSINESS) directed by Emir KUSTURICA
PALE RIDER directed by Clint EASTWOOD
POULET AU VINAIGRE (COP AU VIN) directed by Claude CHABROL
REDL EZREDES (COLONEL REDL) directed by Istvan SZABO
RENDEZ-VOUS directed by André TECHINE
SARABA HAKOBUNE directed by Shuji TERAYAMA

SCEMO DI GUERRA directed by Dino RISI

1984
ANOTHER COUNTRY directed by Marek KANIEVSKA
BAYAN KO directed by Lino BROCKA
THE BOUNTY directed by Roger DONALDSON
CAL directed by Pat O'CONNOR
DGES GAME UTENEBIA (DAY IS LONGER THAN NIGHT) directed by Lana GOGOBERIDZE
THE ELEMENT OF CRIME directed by Lars VON TRIER
ENRICO IV (IT ALL STARTS TODAY) directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
GHARE BAIRE directed by Satyajit RAY
LA PIRATE directed by Jacques DOILLON
LOS SANTOS INOCENTES directed by Mario CAMUS
-NAPLO GYERMEKEIMNEK (Diary For My Children) directed by Marta MESZAROS
*PARIS TEXAS directed by Wim WENDERS
QUILOMBO directed by Carlos DIEGUES
SUCCESS IS THE BEST REVENGE directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
TAXIDI STA KITHIRA directed by Theo ANGELOPOULOS
UN DIMANCHE À LA CAMPAGNE (A SUNDAY IN THE COUNTRY) directed by Bertrand TAVERNIER
UNDER THE VOLCANO directed by John HUSTON
VIGIL directed by Vincent WARD
WHERE THE GREEN ANTS DREAM directed by Werner HERZOG

1983
CARMEN directed by Carlos SAURA
CROSS CREEK directed by Martin RITT
EL SUR (THE SOUTH) directed by Victor ERICE
ERENDIRA directed by Ruy GUERRA
HEAT AND DUST directed by James IVORY
KHARIJ directed by Mrinal SEN
THE KING OF COMEDY directed by Martin SCORSESE
LA LUNE DANS LE CANIVEAU (THE MOON IN THE GUTTER) directed by Jean Jacques BEINEIX

LA MORT DE MARIO RICCI directed by Claude GORETTA
-L'ARGENT directed by Robert BRESSON
LE MUR directed by Yilmaz GUNEY
L'ÉTÉ MEURTRIER (ONE DEADLY SUMMER) directed by Jean BECKER
L'HOMME BLESSÉ directed by Patrice CHEREAU
MERRY CHRISTMAS MR LAWRENCE directed by OSHIMA Nagisa
MONTY PYTHON - THE MEANING OF LIFE directed by Terry JONES
*NARAYAMA-BUSHI-KO directed by IMAMURA Shohei
-NOSTALGHIA directed by Andreï TARKOVSKI
STORIA DI PIERA directed by Marco FERRERI
TENDER MERCIES directed by Bruce BERESFORD
UNE GARE POUR DEUX directed by Eldar RYAZANOV
VISSZAESOK (FORBIDDEN RELATIONS) directed by Zsolt KEZDI-KOVACS
THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY directed by Peter WEIR

1982
A ILHA DOS AMORES directed by Paulo ROCHA
A TOUTE ALLURE directed by Robert KRAMER
AH Q ZHEN ZHUAN directed by Cen FAN
BRITANNIA HOSPITAL directed by Lindsay ANDERSON
CECILIA directed by Humberto SOLAS
DOUCE ENQUÊTE SUR LA VIOLENCE directed by Gérard GUERIN
FITZCARRALDO directed by Werner HERZOG
HAMMETT directed by Wim WENDERS
IDENTIFICAZIONE DI UNA DONNA directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI

INVITATION AU VOYAGE directed by Peter DEL MONTE
LA NOTTE DI SAN LORENZO (THE NIGHT OF THE SHOOTING STARS) directed by Paolo TAVIANI, Vittorio TAVIANI
-LA NUIT DE VARENNES directed by Ettore SCOLA
*MISSING directed by COSTA-GAVRAS
MOONLIGHTING directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI

OLELKEZO TEKINTETEK (ANOTHER WAY) directed by Karoly MAKK
PASSION directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER directed by Alan BRIDGES
SHOOT THE MOON directed by Alan PARKER
SMITHEREENS directed by Susan SEIDELMAN
TAG DER IDIOTEN directed by Werner SCHROETER
VENT DE SABLE directed by Mohammed LAKHDAR-HAMINA
*YOL directed by Yilmaz GUNEY, Serif GOREN

1981
BEAU PÈRE directed by Bertrand BLIER
CHARIOTS OF FIRE directed by Hugh HUDSON

CSEREPEK directed by Istvan GAAL
*CZLOWIEK Z ZELAZA (MAN OF IRON) directed by Andrzej WAJDA
ENGEL AUS EISEN directed by Thomas BRASCH
EXCALIBUR directed by John BOORMAN
GROUPPA KROVI NOL directed by Almantas GRIKIAVICIUS
HEAVEN'S GATE directed by Michael CIMINO
LA PELLE directed by Liliana CAVANI
LA TRAGEDIA DI UN UOMO RIDICULO directed by Bernardo BERTOLUCCI
LES UNS ET LES AUTRES directed by Claude LELOUCH
-LIGHT YEARS AWAY directed by Alain TANNER
LOOKS AND SMILES directed by Ken LOACH
MEPHISTO directed by Istvan SZABO
MONTENEGRO OR PIGS AND PEARLS directed by Dusan MAKAVEJEV
NEIGE directed by Juliet BERTO, Jean Henri ROGER
PASSIONE D'AMORE directed by Ettore SCOLA
PATRIMONIO NACIONAL directed by Luis Garcia BERLANGA
POSSESSION directed by Andrzej ZULAWSKI
QUARTET directed by James IVORY
TULIPAA directed by Pirjo HONKASALO, Pekka LEHTO
VIOLENT STREETS (THIEF) directed by Michael MANN

1980
*ALL THAT JAZZ directed by Bob FOSSE
BEING THERE directed by Hal ASHBY
THE BIG RED ONE directed by Samuel FULLER
BREAKER MORANT directed by Bruce BERESFORD
BYE BYE BRASIL directed by Carlos DIEGUES
CONSTANS directed by Krzyzstof ZANUSSI
EKDIN PRATIDIN directed by Mrinal SEN
FANTASTICA directed by Gilles CARLE
JAGUAR directed by Lino BROCKA
*KAGEMUSHA directed by KUROSAWA Akira
KALTGESTELLT directed by Bernhard SINKEL
LA DEDICATORIA directed by Jaime CHAVARI
LA TERRAZZA directed by Ettore SCOLA
THE LONG RIDERS directed by Walter HILL
LOULOU directed by Maurice PIALAT

THE MISSING LINK directed by PICHA
-MON ONCLE D'AMÉRIQUE directed by Alain RESNAIS
OROKSEG directed by Marta MESZAROS
OUT OF THE BLUE directed by Dennis HOPPER
POSEBAN TRETMAN directed by Goran PASKALJEVIC
SALTO NEL VUOTO directed by Marco BELLOCCHIO
SAUVE QUI PEUT/ LA VIE directed by Jean-Luc GODARD
UNE SEMAINE DE VACANCES directed by Bertrand TAVERNIER


1979
*APOCALYPSE NOW (A WORK IN PROGRESS) directed by Francis COPPOLA
ARVEN directed by Anja BREIEN
BEZ ZNIECZULENIA directed by Andrzej WAJDA
CARO PAPA directed by Dino RISI
THE CHINA SYNDROME directed by James BRIDGES
DAYS OF HEAVEN directed by Terence MALICK
*DIE BLECHTROMMEL (THE TIN DRUM) directed by Völker SCHLONDORFF
EEN VROUW TUSSEN HOND EN WOLF directed by André DELVAUX
THE EUROPEANS directed by James IVORY
LA DRÔLESSE directed by Jacques DOILLON
LES SOEURS BRONTE directed by André TECHINE
L'INGORGO UNA STORIA IMPOSSIBLE directed by Luigi COMENCINI
MAGYAR RAPSZODIA - ALLEGRO BARBARO directed by Miklos JANCSO
MY BRILLIANT CAREER directed by Gill ARMSTRONG
NORMA RAE directed by Martin RITT
OKUPACIJA U 26 SLIKA directed by Lordan ZAFRANOVIC

SÉRIE NOIRE directed by Alain CORNEAU
-SIBERIADA directed by Andrei MIKHALKOV-KONTCHALOVSKI
SOBREVIVIENTES directed by Tomas GUTIERREZ ALEA
VICTORIA directed by Bo WIDERBERG
WOYZECK directed by Werner HERZOG

1978
A DREAM OF PASSION directed by Jules DASSIN
AI NO BOREI (EMPIRE OF PASSION) directed by OSHIMA Nagisa
AN UNMARRIED WOMAN directed by Paul MAZURSKY
BRAVO MAESTRO directed by Rajko GRLIC
THE CHANT OF JIMMIE BLACKSMITH directed by Fred SCHEPISI
-CIAO MASCHIO (BYE BYE MONKEY) directed by Marco FERRERI

COMING HOME directed by Hal ASHBY
DESPAIR directed by Rainer Werner FASSBINDER
DIE LINKSHANDIGE FRAU directed by Peter HANDKE
ECCE BOMBO directed by Nanni MORETTI
EGY ERKOLCSOS EJSZAKA directed by Karoly MAKK
EL RECURSO DEL METODO directed by Miguel LITTIN
*L'ALBERO DEGLI ZOCCOLI (THE TREE OF WOODEN CLOGS) directed by Ermanno OLMI
LOS OJOS VENDADOS directed by Carlos SAURA
LOS RESTOS DEL NAUFRAGIO directed by Ricardo FRANCO
MIDNIGHT EXPRESS directed by Alan PARKER
MOI LASKOVIY I NIEJNIE ZVER directed by Emil LOTIANOU
MOLLIREZ directed by Ariane MNOUCHKINE
PRETTY BABY directed by Louis MALLE
-THE SHOUT directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
SPIRALE directed by Krzyzstof ZANUSSI
VIOLETTE NOZIERE directed by Claude CHABROL
WHO'LL STOP THE RAIN directed by Karel REISZ

1977
3 WOMEN directed by Robert ALTMAN
BANG ! directed by Jan TROELL
BLACK JOY directed by Anthony SIMMONS
BOUND FOR GLORY directed by Hal ASHBY
BUDAPESTI MESEK directed by Istvan SZABO
CAR WASH directed by Michael SCHULTZ
DER AMERIKANISCHE FREUND (THE AMERICAN FRIEND) directed by Wim WENDERS
THE DUELLISTS directed by Ridley SCOTT
ELISA, VIDA MIA directed by Carlos SAURA
GRUPPENBILD MIT DAME directed by Aleksandar PETROVIC
I KINIGUI directed by Theo ANGELOPOULOS
IPHIGENIE directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS
J.A. MARTIN PHOTOGRAPHE directed by Jean BEAUDIN
KICMA directed by Vlatko GILIC
LA COMMUNION SOLENNELLE (SOLEMN COMMUNION) directed by René FERET
LA DENTELLIERE directed by Claude GORETTA
LE CAMION directed by Marguerite DURAS
LE VIEUX PAYS OU RIMBAUD EST MORT directed by Jean Pierre LEFEBVRE
*PADRE PADRONE directed by Paolo TAVIANI, Vittorio TAVIANI
PODRANKI directed by Nikolaï GOUBENKO
UN BORGHESE PICCOLO PICCOLO directed by Mario MONICELLI
UN TAXI MAUVE directed by Yves BOISSET
UNA GIORNATA PARTICOLARE (A SPECIAL DAY) directed by Ettore SCOLA

1976
ACTAS DE MARUSIA directed by Miguel LITTIN
BABATOU (LES TROIS CONSEILS) directed by Jean ROUCH
BRUTTI, SPORCHI, CATTIVI directed by Ettore SCOLA
BUGSY MALONE directed by Alan PARKER
-CRIA CUERVOS (THE SECRET OF ANNA) directed by Carlos SAURA
DANDY, THE ALL AMERICAN GIRL directed by Jerry SCHATZBERG
DERYNE, HOL VAN ? directed by Gyula MAAR
IM LAUF DER ZEIT (KINGS OF THE ROAD) directed by Wim WENDERS

LA GRIFFE ET LA DENT directed by Gérard VIENNE, François BEL
-LA MARQUISE D'O (THE MARQUISE OF O) directed by Eric ROHMER
LE LOCATAIRE (THE TENANT) directed by Roman POLANSKI
L'EREDITA FERRAMONTI (THE INHERITANCE) directed by Mauro BOLOGNINI
MR. KLEIN directed by Joseph LOSEY
NEXT STOP, GREENWICH VILLAGE directed by Paul MAZURSKY

NISHANT directed by Shyam BENEGAL
PASCUAL DUARTE directed by Ricardo FRANCO
SCHATTEN DER ENGEL directed by Daniel SCHMID
*TAXI DRIVER directed by Martin SCORSESE
UN ENFANT DANS LA FOULE directed by Gérard BLAIN
VIZI PRIVATI, PUBBLICHE VIRTU (VICES AND VIRTUES) directed by Miklos JANCSO

1975
ALICE DOESN'T LIVE HERE ANYMORE directed by Martin SCORSESE
ALOISE directed by Liliane DE KERMADEC
CE CHER VICTOR directed by Robin DAVIS
*CHRONIQUE DES ANNÉES DE BRAISE directed by Mohammed LAKHDAR-HAMINA
DEN'EN NI SHISU directed by Shuji TERAYAMA
DZIEJE GRZECHU (THE STORY OF SIN) directed by Walerian BOROWCZYK
ILS ONT COMBATTU POUR LA PATRIE directed by Serguei BONDARTCHOUK
-JEDER FUR SICH UND GOTT GEGEN ALLE (THE ENIGMA OF KASPAR HAUSER) directed by Werner HERZOG
LENNY directed by Bob FOSSE
LES ORDRES directed by Michel BRAULT
LOTTE IN WEIMAR directed by Egon GUNTHER
MAN FRIDAY directed by Jack GOLD
MARIKEN VAN NIEUMEGHEN directed by Jos STELLING
NO OYES LADRAR LOS PERROS ? directed by François REICHENBACH
O AMULETO DE OGUM directed by Nelson PEREIRA DOS SANTOS
PROFESSION : REPORTER (THE PASSENGER) directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI
PROFUMO DI DONNA directed by Dino RISI
SECTION SPÉCIALE directed by COSTA-GAVRAS
SHA-NU (A TOUCH OF ZEN) directed by KING HU
SZERELMEM, ELEKTRA (ELECTRA, MY LOVE) directed by Miklos JANCSO
UN DIVORCE HEUREUX directed by Henning CARLSEN

YUPPI DU directed by Adriano CELENTANO, Miky DEL PRETE, Alberto SILVESTRI

1974
ABOU EL BANAT directed by Moshe MIZRAHI
ANGST ESSEN SEELE AUF (ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL) directed by Rainer Werner FASSBINDER
*THE CONVERSATION directed by Francis COPPOLA
DELITTO D'AMORE directed by Luigi COMENCINI
EL SANTO OFICIO directed by Arturo RIPSTEIN
GARM HAVA directed by M.S. SATHYU
HIMIKO directed by SHINODA Masahiro
IL ÉTAIT UNE FOIS DANS L'EST directed by André BRASSARD
-IL FIORE DELLE MILLE E UNE NOTE (ARABIAN NIGHTS) directed by Pier Paolo PASOLINI
LA CAGE AUX OURS directed by Marian HANDWERKER
LA PRIMA ANGELICA directed by Carlos SAURA
THE LAST DETAIL directed by Hal ASHBY
LES AUTRES directed by Hugo SANTIAGO
LES VIOLONS DU BAL directed by Michel DRACH
MACSKAJATEK (CATSPLAY) directed by Karoly MAKK
MAHLER directed by Ken RUSSELL
MILAREPA directed by Liliana CAVANI
THE NICKEL RIDE directed by Robert MULLIGAN
THE NINE LIVES OF FRITZ THE CAT directed by Robert TAYLOR
POSLEDNATA DOUMA directed by Binka JELIASKOVA

SAAT EL TAHRIR DAKKAT, BARRA YA ISTI 'MAR directed by Heiny SROUR
SOVSEM PROPASHTSHIY directed by Gueorguy DANELIA
STAVISKY directed by Alain RESNAIS
THE SUGARLAND EXPRESS directed by Steven SPIELBERG
SYMPTOMS directed by Joseph LARRAZ
THIEVES LIKE US directed by Robert ALTMAN

1973
A PROMESSA directed by Antonio DE MACEDO
ANA Y LOS LOBOS directed by Carlos SAURA
BELLE directed by André DELVAUX
BISTURI LA MAFIA BIANCA directed by Luigi ZAMPA
ELECTRA GLIDE IN BLUE directed by James William GUERCIO
FILM D'AMORE E D'ANARCHIA (LOVE AND ANARCHY) directed by Lina WERTMULLER
GODSPELL directed by David GREEN
*THE HIRELING directed by Alan BRIDGES
JEREMY directed by Arthur BARRON
LA GRANDE BOUFFE directed by Marco FERRERI

-LA MAMAN ET LA PUTAIN (THE MOTHER AND THE WHORE) directed by Jean EUSTACHE
LA MORT D'UN BUCHERON directed by Gilles CARLE
LA OTRA IMAGEN directed by Antonio RIBAS
LA PLANÈTE SAUVAGE (FANTASTIC PLANET) directed by René LALOUX
LE FAR WEST directed by Jacques BREL
L'INVITATION directed by Claude GORETTA
O LUCKY MAN ! directed by Lindsay ANDERSON
PETOFI 73 directed by Ferenc KARDOS
SANATORIUM POD KLEPSYDRA directed by Wojciech J. HAS
*SCARECROW directed by Jerry SCHATZBERG
THE EFFECT OF THE GAMMA RAYS ON MAN IN-THE-MOON MARIGOLDS directed by Paul NEWMAN
UN AMLETO DI MENO directed by Carmelo BENE
UN MONOLOGUE directed by Ylia AVERBAKH
VOGLIAMO I COLONNELLI directed by Mario MONICELLI

1972
A FAN'S NOTES directed by Eric TILL
ANI OHEV OTACH ROSA directed by Moshe MIZRAHI
CHÈRE LOUISE directed by Philippe DE BROCA
CHINMOKU directed by SHINODA Masahiro
DAS UNHEIL directed by Peter FLEISCHMANN
*IL CASO MATTEI directed by Francesco ROSI
IMAGES directed by Robert ALTMAN
JEREMIAH JOHNSON directed by Sydney POLLACK
KONING, DAME, BUBE directed by Jerzy SKOLIMOWSKI
*LA CLASSE OPERAIA VA IN PARADISO (THE WORKING CLASS GOES TO HEAVEN) directed by Elio PETRI
LA VRAIE NATURE DE BERNADETTE directed by Gilles CARLE
LES ARPENTEURS directed by Michel SOUTTER
LES FEUX DE LA CHANDELEUR directed by Serge KORBER
MALPERTUIS directed by Henri KUMEL
MEG KER A NEP directed by Miklos JANCSO

MIMI METALLURGICO FERITO NELL'ONORE (THE SEDUCTION OF MIMI) directed by Lina WERTMULLER
NOUS NE VIEILLIRONS PAS ENSEMBLE (WE WON'T GROW OLD TOGETHER) directed by Maurice PIALAT

PERLA W KORONIE directed by Kazimierz KUTZ
PETROLEJOVE LAMPY directed by Juraj HERZ
THE RULING CLASS directed by Peter MEDAK
SLAUGHTERHOUSE-FIVE directed by George Roy HILL
-SOLARIS directed by Andreï TARKOVSKI
TO FIND A MAN directed by Buzz KULIK

TROTTA directed by Johannes SCHAAF
THE VISITORS directed by Elia KAZAN

1971
ANIMALE BOLNAVE directed by Nicolae BREBAN
APOKAL directed by Paul ANCZYKOWSKI
BEG directed by Alexandre ALOV, Vladimir NAOUMOV
*THE GO-BETWEEN directed by Joseph LOSEY
GOYA - HISTORIA DE UNA SOLEDAD directed by Nino QUEVEDO
JOE HILL directed by Bo WIDERBERG
-JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN directed by Dalton TRUMBO
LA CALIFFA directed by Alberto BEVILACQUA
LE BATEAU SUR L'HERBE directed by Gérard BRACH
LE SOUFFLE AU COEUR (MURMUR OF THE HEART) directed by Louis MALLE
LES MARIÉS DE L'AN II directed by Jean-Paul RAPPENEAU
LOOT directed by Silvio NARIZZANO
MIRA directed by Fons RADEMAKERS
MORTE A VENEZIA (DEATH IN VENICE) directed by Luchino VISCONTI
OUT BACK directed by Ted KOTCHEFF
THE PANIC IN NEEDLE PARK directed by Jerry SCHATZBERG
PER GRAZIA RICEVUTA directed by Nino MANFREDI
PINDORAMA directed by Arnaldo JABOR
RAPHAEL OU LE DÉBAUCHÉ directed by Michel DEVILLE
SACCO E VANZETTI directed by Giuliano MONTALDO
SZERELEM directed by Karoly MAKK
-TAKING OFF directed by Milos FORMAN
WALKABOUT directed by Nicolas ROEG
YAMI NO NAKA NO CHIMIMORYO directed by Ko NAKAHIRA
ZYCIE RODZINNE directed by Krzyzstof ZANUSSI

1970
BUTTERCUP CHAIN directed by Robert Ellis MILLER
DON SEGUNDO SOMBRA directed by Manuel ANTIN
DRAMMA DELLA GELOSIA (...TUTTI I PARTICOLARI IN CRONACA) directed by Ettore SCOLA
EL ARD directed by Youssef CHAHINE
ÉLISE OU LA VRAIE VIE directed by Michel DRACH
HARRY MUNTER directed by Kjell GREDE
HATIMOHNI directed by Dan WOLMAN
HOA-BINH directed by Raoul COUTARD
I TULIPANI DI HAARLEM directed by Franco BRUSATI
-INDAGINE SU UN CITTADINO AL DI SOPRA DI OGNI SOSPETTO (INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION) directed by Elio PETRI
KRAJOBRAZ PO BITWIE (LANDSCAPE AFTER BATTLE) directed by Andrzej WAJDA
LE DERNIER SAUT directed by Edouard LUNTZ
LEO THE LAST directed by John BOORMAN
LES CHOSES DE LA VIE directed by Claude SAUTET
*M.A.S.H. directed by Robert ALTMAN
MAGASISKOLA directed by Istvan GAAL
MALATESTA directed by Peter LILIENTHAL
METELLO directed by Mauro BOLOGNINI
O ALIENISTA directed by Nelson PEREIRA DOS SANTOS
O PALACIO DOS ANJOS directed by Walter Hugo KHOURI
OVOCE STROMU RAJSKYCH JIME directed by Vera CHYTILOVA
THE STRAWBERRY STATEMENT directed by Stuart HAGMANN
TELL ME THAT YOU LOVE ME, JUNIE MOON directed by Otto PREMINGER
UNE SI SIMPLE HISTOIRE directed by Abdellatif BEN AMMAR
VIVAN LOS NOVIOS ! directed by Luis GARCIA BERLANGA

1969
-ADALEN 31 (ADALEN RIOTS) directed by Bo WIDERBERG
ANTONIO-DAS-MORTES directed by Glauber ROCHA
THE APPOINTMENT directed by Sidney LUMET
BICE SKORO PROPAST SVETA directed by Aleksandar PETROVIC
CALCUTTA directed by Louis MALLE
DILLINGER E MORTO directed by Marco FERRERI
DON'T LET THE ANGELS FALL directed by George KACZENDER
EASY RIDER directed by Dennis HOPPER
ESPANA OTRA VEZ directed by Jaime Camino VEGA DE LA IGLESIA
FARARUV KONEC directed by Evald SCHORM
FLASHBACK directed by Raffaele ANDREASSI
GLI INTOCCABILI (MACHINE GUN MCCAIN) directed by Giuliano MONTALDO
*IF directed by Lindsay ANDERSON
ISADORA directed by Karel REISZ
LE GRAND AMOUR directed by Pierre ETAIX
MA NUIT CHEZ MAUD (MY NIGHT AT MAUD'S) directed by Eric ROHMER
MANDEN DER TAENKTE TING directed by Jens RAVN
MATZOR directed by Gilberto TOFANO
METTI, UNA SERA A CENA directed by Guiseppe PATRONI GRIFFI
MICHAEL KOHLHASS - DER REBELL directed by Völker SCHLONDORFF
NIHON NO SEISHUN directed by Masaki KOBAYASHI
POLOWANIE NA MUCHY (HUNTING FLIES) directed by Andrzej WAJDA
THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE directed by Ronald NEAME
SLAVES directed by Herbert J. BIBERMAN
VSICHNI DOBRI RODACI directed by Vojtech JASNY
Z directed by COSTA-GAVRAS

1968
"SEDUTO ALLA SUA DESTRA" - "L'ORA DEL VENTO" directed by Valerio ZURLINI
24 HEURES DE LA VIE D'UNE FEMME directed by Dominique DELOUCHE
ANNA KARENINE directed by Alexandre ZARKHI
BANDITI A MILANO directed by Carlo LIZZANI
CHARLIE BUBBLES directed by Albert FINNEY
CSILLAGOSOK, KATONAK (THE RED AND THE WHITE) directed by Miklos JANCSO
DAS SCHLOSS directed by R. NOLTE
DOCTOR GLAS directed by Mai ZETTERLING
FELDOBOTT KO directed by Sandor SARA
FENYES SZELEK (THE CONFRONTATION) directed by Miklos JANCSO
THE GIRL ON MOTORCYCLE directed by Jack CARDIFF
GRAZIE ZIA directed by Salvatore SAMPERI
HERE WE GO ROUND THE MULBERRY BUSH directed by Clive DONNER
HORI MA PANENKO (FIREMEN'S BALL) directed by Milos FORMAN
I PROTAGONISTI directed by Marcello FONDATO
JE T'AIME, JE T'AIME directed by Alain RESNAIS
JOANNA directed by Michael SARNE
LES GAULOISES BLEUES directed by Michel COURNOT
THE LONG DAY'S DYING directed by Peter COLLINSON
MALI VOJNICI directed by Bata CENGIC
O SLAVNOSTI A HOSTECH (THE PARTY AND THE GUESTS) directed by Jan NEMEC
PEPPERMINT FRAPPE directed by Carlos SAURA

PETULIA directed by Richard LESTER
ROZMARNE LETO directed by Jiri MENZEL
TEVYE AND HIS 7 DAUGHTERS directed by Menahem GOLAN
TRILOGY directed by Franck PERRY
YABU NO NAKA NO KURONEKO (KURONEKO) directed by Kaneto SHINTO
ZYWOT MATEUSZA (THE DAYS OF MATTHEW) directed by Witold LESZCZYNSKI

1967
A CIASCUNO IL SUO (WE STILL KILL THE OLD WAY) directed by Elio PETRI
-ACCIDENT directed by Joseph LOSEY
*BLOW UP directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI
DEN RODE KAPPE directed by Gabriel AXEL
ELVIRA MADIGAN directed by Bo WIDERBERG
HÔTEL PRO CIZINCE directed by Antonin MASA
JEU DE MASSACRE directed by Alain JESSUA
KATERINA IZMAILOVA directed by Mikhail CHAPIRO
LE VENT DES AURES directed by Mohammed LAKHDAR-HAMINA
L'IMMORALE directed by Pietro GERMI
L'INCOMPRESO directed by Luigi COMENCINI
L'INCONNU DE SHANDIGOR directed by Jean Louis ROY
MON AMOUR, MON AMOUR directed by Nadine TRINTIGNANT
MONDAY'S CHILD directed by Leopoldo TORRE NILSSON
MORD UND TOTOSCHLAG directed by Völker SCHLONDORFF
MOUCHETTE directed by Robert BRESSON
PEDRO PARAMO directed by Carlos VELO
-SKULPJACI PERJA (I Even Met Happy Gypsies) directed by Aleksandar PETROVIC
TERRA EM TRANSE directed by Glauber ROCHA
THREE DAYS AND A CHILD directed by Uri ZOHAR
TIZEZER NAP directed by Ferenc KOSA
ULTIMO ENCUENTRO directed by Antonio ECEIZA
ULYSSES directed by Joseph STRICK

YOU'RE A BIG BOY NOW directed by Francis COPPOLA

1966
A HORA E VEZ DE AUGUSTO MATRAGA directed by Roberto SANTOS
-ALFIE directed by Lewis GILBERT
BONJOUR C'EST MOI directed by Dovlatiane FROUNZE
CAMPANADAS A MEDIANOCHE (CHIMES AT MIDNIGHT) directed by Orson WELLES
CON EL VIENTO SOLANO directed by Mario CAMUS
DER JUNGE TORLESS (YOUNG TORLESS) directed by Völker SCHLONDORFF
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO directed by David LEAN

DYMKY directed by Vojtech JASNY
ES directed by Ulrich SCHAMONI
FARAON (PHARAOH) directed by Jerzy KAW ALEROWICZ
L'ARMATA BRANCALEONE directed by Mario MONICELLI
LENIN V POLCHE directed by Serge YOUTKEVITCH
MADEMOISELLE directed by Tony RICHARDSON
MODESTY BLAISE directed by Joseph LOSEY

MORGAN - A SUITABLE CASE FOR TREATMENT directed by Harold KAREL-REISZ
ÖN directed by Alf SJOBERG
POPIOLY directed by Andrzej WAJDA
RASCOALA directed by Mircea MURESAN
SECONDS directed by John FRANKENHEIMER
*SIGNORE E SIGNORI (THE BIRDS, THE BEES, AND THE ITALIANS) directed by Pietro GERMI
SULT (HUNGER) directed by Henning CARLSEN
SUZANNE SIMONIN, LA RELIGIEUSE DE DENIS DIDEROT (THE NUN) directed by Jacques RIVETTE

SZEGENYLEGENYEK (THE ROUND-UP) directed by Miklos JANCSO
UCCELLACCI E UCCELLINI (THE HAWKS AND THE SPARROWS) directed by Pier Paolo PASOLINI
*UN HOMME ET UNE FEMME (A MAN AND A WOMAN) directed by Claude LELOUCH

1965
ALSKANDE PAR (LOVING COUPLES) directed by Mai ZETTERLING
CLAY directed by Giorgio MANGIAMELE
THE COLLECTOR directed by William WYLER
EL HARAM directed by Henri BARAKAT
EL JUEGO DE LA OCA directed by Manuel SUMMERS
EL RENIDERO directed by René MUJICA
ELETBETANCOLTATOTT LEANY directed by Tamas BANOVICH
FIFI LA PLUME directed by Albert LAMORISSE
GILI-BILI STARIK SO STAROUKHOI directed by Grigori TCHOUKHRAI
GORECHTO PLADNE directed by Zako HESKIA
THE HILL directed by Sidney LUMET
IL MOMENTO DELLA VERITA directed by Francesco ROSI, Antonio CERVI
THE IPCRESS FILE directed by Sydney J. FURIE

JAVORONOK directed by Nikita KOURIKHINE
*THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT directed by Richard LESTER
-KWAIDAN directed by Masaki KOBAYASHI
LA 317EME SECTION directed by Pierre SCHOENDOERFFER
LES PIANOS MÉCANIQUES directed by Juan Antonio BARDEM
MITT HEM AR COPACABANA directed by Arne SUCKSDORFF
NOITE VAZIA directed by Walter Hugo KHOURI
OBCHOD NA KORZE (THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET) directed by Jan KADAR, Elmar KLOS
PADUREA SPINZURATILOR directed by Liviu CIULEI
PIERWSZY DZIEN WOLNOSCI directed by Aleksander FORD
PRODOSSIA directed by Costas MANOUSSAKIS
TARAHUMARA directed by Luis ALCORIZA
YOYO directed by Pierre ETAIX

1964
CENT MILLE DOLLARS AU SOLEIL directed by Henri VERNEUIL
DEUS E O DIABO NA TERRA DO SOL (BLACK GOD, WHITE DEVIL) directed by Glauber ROCHA
DIE TOTE VON BEVERLY HILLS directed by Michael PFLEGHAR
EL LEILA EL AKHIRA directed by Kamal EL SHEIKH
KOKKINA FANARIA directed by Vassili GEORGIADES
KRIK directed by Jaromil JIRES
KVARTERET KORPEN (RAVEN'S END) directed by Bo WIDERBERG
LA CARAVANNE BLANCHE directed by Eldar CHENGUELAIA, Tomaz MELIAVA

LA DONNA SCIMMIA directed by Marco FERRERI
LA NINA DE LUTO directed by Manuel SUMMERS
LA PEAU DOUCE (THE SOFT SKIN) directed by François TRUFFAUT
*LES PARAPLUIES DE CHERBOURG (THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG) directed by Jacques DEMY
MUJHE JEENE DO directed by Moni BATTACHERJEE
ONE POTATO - TWO POTATO directed by Larry PIERCE
PACSIRTA directed by Laszlo RANODY
PASAZERKA directed by Andrzej MUNK
PRIMERO YO directed by Fernando AYALA
THE PUMPKIN EATER directed by Jack CLAYTON
ROMANCE À MOSCOU directed by Gueorgui DANIELA
SEDOTTA E ABBANDONATA (SEDUCED AND ABANDONED) directed by Pietro GERMI

-SUNA NO ONNA(WOMAN IN THE DUNES) directed by Hiroshi TESHIGAHARA
TAIHEIYO HITORIBOTCHI directed by Kon ICHIKAWA
THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT directed by George ROY HILL
VIDAS SECAS directed by Nelson PEREIRA DOS SANTOS
THE VISIT directed by Bernhard WICKI

1963
ALS TWEE DRUPPELS WATER directed by Fons RADEMAKERS
ALVORADA - AUFBRUCH IN BRASILIEN directed by Hugo NIEBELING
-AZ PRIJDE KOCOUR (THE CASSANDRA CAT) directed by Vojtech JASNY
CARAMBOLAGES directed by Marcel BLUWAL
CODINE directed by Henri COLPI
EL BUEN AMOR directed by Francisco REGUEIRO
EL OTRO CRISTOBAL directed by Armand GATTI
I FIDANZATI directed by Ermanno OLMI

*IL GATTOPARDO (THE LEOPARD) directed by Luchino VISCONTI
JAK BYC KOCHANA directed by Wojciech J. HAS
KERTES HAZAK UTCAJA directed by Tamas FEJER
LA CAGE directed by Robert DARENE
LA REINE DIABOLIQUE directed by Li HAN-HSIANG
L'APE REGINA (THE CONJUGAL BED) directed by Marco FERRERI
LE RAT D'AMÉRIQUE directed by Jean-Gabriel ALBICOCO
LES ABYSSES directed by Nico PAPATAKIS
LORD OF THE FLIES directed by Peter BROOK
LOS VENERABLES TODOS directed by Manuel ANTIN
OPTIMISTITCHESKAIA TRAGUEDIA directed by Samson SAMSONOV
OURANOS directed by Takis KANELOPOULOS
POUR LA SUITE DU MONDE directed by Pierre PERRAULT, Michel BRAULT
-SEPPUKU (HARIKARI) directed by Masaki KOBAYASHI
THIS SPORTING LIFE directed by Lindsay ANDERSON
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD directed by Robert MULLIGAN
TUTUNE directed by Nicolas KORABOV
WHAT EVER HAPPENED TO BABY JANE ? directed by Robert ALDRICH

1962
A TASTE OF HONEY directed by Tony RICHARDSON
ADVISE AND CONSENT directed by Otto PREMINGER
ALL FALL DOWN directed by John FRANKENHEIMER
AMES ET RYTHMES directed by Abdelaziz RAMDANI
BAAL HA KHALOMOT directed by Alina GROSS, Yoram GROSS
CLEO DE 5 A 7 (CLEO FROM 5 TO 7) directed by Agnès VARDA
CUPOLA directed by Kiriro URAYAMA
DAS BROT DER FRUHEN JAHRE directed by Herbert VESELY
DEVI directed by Satyajit RAY
DIVORZIO ALL'ITALIANA (DIVORCE ITALIAN STYLE) directed by Pietro GERMI
DOM BEZ OKIEN directed by Stanislaw JEDRYKA
DVOJE directed by Aleksandar PETROVIC

EL ANGEL EXTERMINADOR (THE EXTERMINATING ANGEL) directed by Luis BUÑUEL
ELECTRA directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS
HARRY OG KAMMERTJENEREN directed by Bent CHRISTENSEN
THE INNOCENTS directed by Jack CLAYTON
IN THE STEPS OF BUDDHA directed by Pragnasoma HETTIARACHI
JULIA DU BIST ZAUBERHAFT directed by Alfred WEIDENMANN
KOGDA DEREVIA BYLI BOLCHIMI directed by Lev KOULIDJANOV
KONGA YO directed by Yves ALLEGRET
LE PETIT ÉTRANGER directed by Georges Michel NASSER
-L'ECLISSE directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI
LES AMANTS DE TERUEL directed by Raymond ROULEAU
LES ENFANTS DU SOLEIL directed by Jacques SEVERAC
LIBERTE I directed by Yves CIAMPI
LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT directed by Sidney LUMET
MONDO CANE directed by Gualtiero JACOPETTI, Paolo CAVARA, Franco PROSPERI
M
UZ Z PRVNIHO STOLETI directed by Oldrich LIPSKY
*O PAGADOR DE PROMESSAS directed by Anselmo DUARTE
PLACIDO directed by Luis Garcia BERLANGA
PLENENO YATO directed by Doutcho MUNDROV
-PROCÈS DE JEANNE D'ARC (THE TRIAL OF JOAN OF ARC) directed by Robert BRESSON
S-A FURAT O BOMBA directed by Ion POPESCO GOPO
SETENTA VECES SIETE directed by Leopoldo TORRE NILSSON
YANG KWEI FEI directed by Li HAN-HSIANG

1961
A PRIMEIRA MISSA directed by Lima BARRETO
A RAISIN IN THE SUN directed by Daniel PETRIE
AIMEZ-VOUS BRAHMS? directed by Anatole LITVAK
CHE GIOIA VIVERE directed by René CLEMENT
DAN CETRNAESTRI directed by Zdravko VELIMIROVIC
DARCLEE directed by Mihai IACOB
DER LETZTE ZEUGE directed by Wolfgang STAUDTE
DOMAREN directed by Alf SJOBERG
DUVAD directed by Zoltan FABRI
EL CENTROFORWARD MURIO AL AMANECER directed by René MUJICA
GIOVEDI : PASSEGGIATA directed by Vincenzo GAMNA
HET MES directed by Fons RADEMAKERS
THE HOODLUM PRIEST directed by Irwin KERSHNER
I LIKE MIKE directed by Peter FRYE
KHUDOJNIKAT KLATIU BOYADJIEV directed by Ivan POPOV
LA CIOCIARA(TWO WOMEN) directed by Vittorio DE SICA
LA MANO EN LA TRAMPA directed by Leopoldo TORRE NILSSON
LA RAGAZZA CON LA VALIGIA (GIRL WITH A SUITCASE) directed by Valerio ZURLINI
LA VIACCIA directed by Mauro BOLOGNINI
LE CIEL ET LA BOUE (THE SKY ABOVE, THE MUD BELOW) directed by Pierre-Dominique GAISSEAU
LES COSAQUES directed by Vassili PRONINE
MADALENA directed by Dinos DIMOPOULOS
-MATKA JOANNA OD ANIOTOW (MOTHER JOAN OF THE ANGELS) directed by Jerzy KAWALEROVICZ

OTOHTO directed by Kon ICHIKAWA
THE PASSIONATE DEMONS directed by Nils Reinhardt CHRISTENSEN
PIESEN O SIVOM HOLUBOVI directed by Stanislas BARABAS
PLEIN SUD directed by Gaston (commandant) DE GERLACHE
POVESTJ PLAMENNYKH LET directed by Youlia SOLNTZEVA
*UNE AUSSI LONGUE ABSENCE directed by Henri COLPI
*VIRIDIANA directed by Luis BUÑUEL
THE WASTREL directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS

1960
-L'AVVENTURA directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI
BALLADA O SOLDATIE (BALLAD OF A SOLDIER) directed by Grigori TCHOUKHRAI
CIDADE AMEACADA directed by Roberto FARIA
DAMA S SOBATCHKOI (THE LADY WITH THE LITTLE DOG) directed by Iossif KHEIFITS

DEVETI KRUG directed by France STIGLIC
HOME FROM THE HILL directed by Vincente MINNELLI
JAKTEN directed by Erik LOCHEN
JUNGFRUKALLAN (THE VIRGIN SPRING) directed by Ingmar BERGMAN
-KAGI (ODD OBSESSION) directed by Kon ICHIKAWA
KAM CERT NEMUZE directed by Zdenek PODSKALSKY
*LA DOLCE VITA directed by Federico FELLINI
LA PROCESION directed by Francis LAURIC
L'AMÉRIQUE INSOLITE VUE PAR FRANÇOIS REICHENBACH directed by François REICHENBACH
LE TROU directed by Jacques BECKER
LOS GOLFOS directed by Carlos SAURA
MACARIO directed by Roberto GAVALDON
MODERATO CANTABILE directed by Peter BROOK
NEVER ON SUNDAY directed by Jules DASSIN
NIEOTPRAV LIENNOIE PISMO directed by Mikhail KALATOZOV
OMBRE BIANCHE (THE SAVAGE INNOCENTS) directed by Nicholas RAY, Baccio BANDINI

PARVI UROK directed by Rangel VALTCHANOV
PAW, BOY OF TWO WORLDS directed by Astrid HENNING-JENSEN, Astrid HENNING-JENSEN
SI LE VENT TE FAIT PEUR directed by Emile DEGELIN
SONS AND LOVERS directed by Jack CARDIFF
SUJATA directed by Bimal ROY
TCHIEN GNU YOU HOUN directed by Li HAN-HSIANG
TELEGRAMELE directed by Gheorghe MAGHI, Aurel MIHELES
THE YOUNG ONE directed by Luis BUÑUEL
ZEZOWATE SZCZESCIE (BAD LUCK) directed by Andrzej MUNK


1959
ARAYA directed by Margot BENACERRAF
COMPULSION directed by Richard FLEISCHER
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK directed by George STEVENS
DIE HALBZARTE directed by Rolf THIELE
EDES ANNA (SWEET ANNA) directed by Zoltan FABRI

FANFARE directed by Bert HAANSTRA
FROKEN APRIL directed by Göran GENTELE
HELDEN directed by Franz Peter WIRTH
HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR directed by Alain RESNAIS
JAKTEN directed by Erik LOCHEN
KRIEGSGERICHT directed by Kurt MEISEL
LA CUCARACHA directed by Ismael RODRIGUEZ
LAJWANTI directed by Narendra SURI
LES 400 COUPS directed by François TRUFFAUT
LUNA DE MIEL directed by Michael POWELL
MATOMENO HELIOVASILEMA directed by Andréas LAMBRINOS
MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT directed by Delbert MANN
NAZARIN directed by Luis BUÑUEL
*ORFEU NEGRO (BLACK ORPHEUS) directed by Marcel CAMUS
OTCHII DOM directed by Lev KOULIDJANOV
POLYCARPO DEI TAPPETI directed by Mario SOLDATI
RAPSODIA PORTUGUESA directed by Joao MENDES
ROOM AT THE TOP directed by Jack CLAYTON
SEN NOCI SVATOJANSKE directed by Jiri TRNKA
SHIRASAGUI directed by Teinosuke KINUGASA
-STERNE directed by Konrad WOLF
TANG FU YU SHENG NU directed by Shen TIEN
TOUHA directed by Vojtech JASNY
VLAK BEZ VOZNOG REDA directed by Veljko BULAJIC
ZAFRA directed by Lucas DEMARE

1958
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV directed by Richard BROOKS
CIULINII BARAGANULUI directed by Louis DAQUIN
DAS WIRTSHAUS IM SPESSART directed by Kurt HOFFMANN
DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS directed by Delbert MANN
EN DJUNGELSAGA directed by Arne SUCKSDORFF
GIOVANI MARITI directed by Mauro BOLOGNINI
-GOHA directed by Jacques BARATIER
LA CALETA OLVIDADA directed by Bruno GEBEL

LA VENGANZA directed by Juan Antonio BARDEM
L'EAU VIVE directed by François VILLIERS
*LETYAT ZHURAVLI (THE CRANES ARE FLYING) directed by Mikhail KALATOZOV
THE LONG HOT SUMMER directed by Martin RITT
L'UOMO DI PAGLIA (A MAN OF STRAW) directed by Pietro GERMI
MON ONCLE directed by Jacques TATI
NARA LIVET (BRINK OF LIFE) directed by Ingmar BERGMAN
NI LIV directed by Arn SKOUEN
ORDERS TO KILL directed by Anthony ASQUITH
PARAS PATHAR (THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE) directed by Satyajit RAY
PARDESI directed by Khwaja Ahmad ABBAS, PRONIN
ROSAURA A LAS DIEZ directed by Mario SOFFOCI
SISSI SCHICKSALSJAHRE EINER KAISERIN directed by Ernst MARISCHKA
TO TOLEFTEO PSEMMA (A MATTER OF DIGNITY) directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS

VASVIRAG directed by Janos HERSKO
-VISAGES DE BRONZE directed by Bernard TAISANT
YUKIGUNI directed by Shiro TOYODA
ZIZKOVSKA ROMANCE directed by Zbynek BRYNYCH

1957
BACHELOR PARTY directed by Delbert MANN
BETROGEN BIS ZUM JUNGSTEN TAG directed by Kurt JUNG-ALSEN
CELUI QUI DOIT MOURIR (HE WHO MUST DIE) directed by Jules DASSIN
-DET SJUNDE INSEGLET (THE SEVENTH SEAL) directed by Ingmar BERGMAN
DOLINA MIRU directed by France STIGLIC
DON QUICHOTTE directed by G. KOSINTSEV
ELOKU U directed by Matti KASSILA
FAUSTINA directed by José Luis SAENZ DE HEREDIA
*FRIENDLY PERSUASION directed by William WYLER
FUNNY FACE directed by Stanley DONEN
GOTOMA THE BUDDHA directed by Rajbans KHANNA
GUENDALINA directed by Alberto LATTUADA
HIGH TIDE AT NOON directed by Philip LEACOCK
ILA AYN ? directed by Georges Michel NASSER
-KANAL directed by Andrzej WAJDA

KET VALLOMAS directed by Marton KELETI
KOME directed by Tadashi IMAI
LA CASA DEL ANGEL directed by Leopoldo TORRE NILSSON
LE NOTTI DI CABIRIA (NIGHTS OF CABIRIA) directed by Federico FELLINI
LES ENFANTS PERDUS directed by Milos MAKOVEC
MOARA CU NOROC directed by Victor ILIU
QIVITOQ directed by Erik BALLING
REKAVA directed by Lester James PERIES
ROSE BERND directed by Wolfgang STAUDTE
SAME JAKKI directed by Per HOST
SEMIA directed by Zahari JANDOV
SHIROI SANMYAKU directed by Sadao IMAMURA
SISSI DIE JUNGE KAISERIN directed by Ernst MARISCHKA
SOROK PERVYI directed by Grigori TCHOUKHRAI
UN CONDAMNÉ À MORT S'EST ÉCHAPPÉ (A MAN ESCAPED) directed by Robert BRESSON
YANGTSE INCIDENT directed by Michael ANDERSON

1956
AFACEREA PROTAR directed by Haralambie BOROS
CHABAB EMRAA directed by Salah ABOU SEIF
CIEN directed by Jerzy KAWALEROVICZ
DALIBOR directed by Vaclav KRSKA
EL ULTIMO PERRO directed by Lucas DEMARE
GLI INNAMORATI directed by Mauro BOLOGNINI
HANKA directed by Slavko VORKAPIC
THE HARDER THEY FALL directed by Mark ROBSON
IKIMONO NO KIROKU (I LIVE IN FEAR) directed by KUROSAWA Akira
IL FERROVIERE (THE RAILROAD MAN) directed by Pietro GERMI
IL TETTO (THE ROOF) directed by Vittorio DE SICA
I'LL CRY TOMORROW directed by Daniel MANN
KORHINTA directed by Zoltan FABRI
LA ESCONDIDA (THE HIDDEN ONE) directed by Roberto GAVALDON
*LE MONDE DU SILENCE directed by Louis MALLE, Jacques-Yves COUSTEAU

-LE MYSTÈRE PICASSO (THE MYSTERY OF PICASSO) directed by Henri-Georges CLOUZOT
MABOROSHI NO UMA directed by Koji SHIMA
THE MAN IN THE GRAY FLANNEL SUIT directed by Nunnaly JOHNSON
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH directed by Alfred HITCHCOCK
THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS directed by Ronald NEAME
MARIE ANTOINETTE directed by Jean DELANNOY
MATI directed by Marc DONSKOI
MEEUWEN STERVEN IN DE HAVEN directed by Ivo MICHIELS, Rik KUYPERS, Rolan VERHAVERT
MOZART directed by Karl HARTL
OTHELLO directed by Serge YOUTKEVITCH
PATHER PANTCHALI directed by Satyajit RAY
PEDAGOGUITCHESKAIA POEMA directed by A. MASIIOUKOV, M. MAIEVSKAIA
SEIDO NO KIRISUTO directed by Minoru SHIBUYA
SEVEN YEARS IN TIBET directed by Hans NIETER
SHEVGYACHYA SHENGA directed by Shantaram ATHAVALE
SOB O CEU DA BAHIA directed by Ernesto REMANI
SOMMARNATTENS LEENDE (SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT) directed by Ingmar BERGMAN
TALPA directed by Alfredo B. CREVENNA
TARDE DE TOROS directed by Ladislao VAJDA
TO KORISTI ME TA MAVRA (A GIRL IN BLACK) directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS
TOTCHKA PARVA OT DNEVNIA RED directed by Boian DANOWSKI
TOUBIB EL AFFIA directed by Henry JACQUES
WALK INTO PARADISE directed by Lee ROBINSON
YIELD TO THE NIGHT directed by J. LEE THOMPSON

1955
A KID FOR TWO FARTHINGS directed by Carol REED
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK directed by John STURGES
BIRAJ BAHU directed by Bimal ROY
BOLCHAIA SEMIA directed by Joseph HEIFITZ
BOOT POLISH directed by Prakash ARORA
CARMEN JONES directed by Otto PREMINGER
CHIKAMATSU MONOGATARI directed by Kenji MIZOGUCHI
-CONTINENTE PERDUTO directed by Leonardo BONZI, Mario CRAVERI, Enrico GRAS, Alberto Francesco LAVAGNINO, G. MOSER
THE COUNTRY GIRL directed by George SEATON
DET BRENNER I NATT directed by Arn SKOUEN
DIE MUECKE directed by Walter REISCH
DOSSIER NOIR directed by André CAYATTE

DU RIFIFI CHEZ LES HOMMES directed by Jules DASSIN
EAST OF EDEN directed by Elia KAZAN
THE END OF THÉ AFFAIR directed by Edward DMYTRYK
GUEROITE NA CHIPKA directed by Serguei VASSILIEV
HAYAA AW MOUT directed by Kamal EL CHEIKH
HILL 24 DOESN'T ANSWER directed by Thorold DICKINSON
JEDDA directed by Charles Edward CHAUVEL
LILIOMFI directed by Karoly MAKK
L'ORO DI NAPOLI directed by Vittorio DE SICA
LUDWIG II, GLANZ UND ENDE EINES KONIGS directed by Helmut KAUTNER
MARCELINO PAN Y VINO (MIRACLE OF MARCELINO) directed by Ladislao VAJDA

*MARTY directed by Delbert MANN
ONNA NO KOYOMI directed by Seiji HISAMATSU
PSOHLAVCI directed by Martin FRIC
RAICES directed by Benito ALAZRAKI
ROMEO ET JULIETTE directed by L. ARNCHTAM, L. LAVROVSKY
SAMBA FANTASTICO directed by Jean MANZON, René PERSIN
SEGNO DI VENERE directed by Dino RISI
SENHIME directed by Keigo KIMURA
STELLA directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS

UN EXTRANO EN LA ESCALERA directed by Gregorio WALERSTEIN

1954
AL WAHCHE directed by Salah ABOU SEIF
AVANT LE DÉLUGE directed by André CAYATTE
BENEATH THE TWELVE MILE REEF directed by Robert D. WEBB
CAROSELLO NAPOLETANO directed by Ettore GIANNINI
COMICOS directed by Juan Antonio BARDEM
CRONACHE DI POVERI AMANTI directed by Carlo LIZZANI
DET STORA AVENTYRET directed by Arne SUCKSDORFF
DIE LETZTE BRUECKE directed by Helmut KAUTNER
DO BIGHAZAMIN directed by Bimal ROY

EL NINO Y LA NIEBLA directed by Roberto GAVALDON
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY directed by Fred ZINNEMANN
*JIGOKU-MON directed by Teinosuke KINUGASA
KARLEXENS BROD directed by Arne MATTSON
THE KIDNAPPERS directed by Philip LEACOCK
KIRIAKATIKO XIPNIMA directed by Mikhali CACOYANNIS
KISKRAJCAAR directed by Marton KELETI
-KNAVE OF HEARTS (MONSIEUR RIPOIS) directed by René CLEMENT
KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE directed by Richard THORPE
KOIBUMI directed by Kinuyo TANAKA
KOMEDIANTI directed by V. VLECK
LAS AVENTURAS DEL BARBERO DE SEVILLA directed by Ladislao VAJDA
LE GRAND JEU directed by Robert SIODMAK
LITTLE BOY LOST directed by George SEATON
THE LIVING DESERT directed by Walt DISNEY, James ALGAR
MADDALENA directed by Augusto GENINA
MAN OF AFRICA directed by D. CYRIO FRANKIO
MARTIR DEL CALVARIO directed by Miguel MORAYTA
MASTERA ROUSSKOVO BALETA directed by G. RAPPOPORT
MAYUR PANKH directed by Kishore SAHU
MEMORIAS DE UN MEXICANO directed by Carmen TOSCANO
NAKED AMAZONE directed by Zygmunt SULISTROWSKI
NIGORIE directed by Tadashi IMAI
O CANTO DO MAR directed by Alberto CAVALCANTI
PAMPOSH : LOTUS OF KASHMIR directed by Ezra MIR
PIATKA Z ULICY BARSKIEJ directed by Aleksander FORD
SANG ET LUMIÈRE directed by Georges ROUQUIER, Ricardo MUNOZ-SUAY
SERA'A FIL WADIE directed by Youssef CHAHINE
SI MIS CAMPOS HABLARAN directed by José BOHR
SIRKUS FANDANGO directed by Arn SKOUEN
SOLANGE DU DA BIST directed by Harald BRAUN
SOUDBA MARINY directed by I. SCHMAROUK, V. IVTCHENKO
TODO ES POSIBLE EN GRANADA directed by Carlos BLANCO, José Luis SAENZ DE HEREDIA
VELIKY VOINE ALBANY, SCANDER-BEG directed by Serge YOUTKEVITCH

1953
1ER AVRIL AN 2000 directed by Wolfgang LIEBENEINER
AWARA directed by Raj KAPOOR
BARABAS directed by Alf SJOBERG
BIENVENIDO MISTER MARSHALL directed by Luis Garcia BERLANGA
-BONGOLO (NOUS SOMMES TOUS DES ASSASSINS) directed by André CAUVIN
CALL ME MADAM directed by Walter LANG
COME BACK LITTLE SHEBA directed by Daniel MANN

DAIBUTSU KAIGEN directed by Teinosuke KINUGASA
DONA FRANCISQUITA directed by Ladislao VAJDA
DUENDE Y MISTERIO DEL FLAMENCO directed by Edgar NEVILLE
EL directed by Luis BUÑUEL
FOR MIN HETA UNGSDOMS SKULL directed by Arne MATTSON
GEMBAKU NO KO directed by Kaneto SHINDO
GENDAI JIN directed by Minoru SHIBUYA
HEART OF THE MATTER directed by George O'FERRALL
HORIZONS SANS FIN (HELENE BOUCHER) directed by Jean DREVILLE
I CONFESS directed by Alfred HITCHCOCK
INTIMATE RELATIONS directed by Charles FRANK
LA PROVINCIALE directed by Mario SOLDATI
LA RED directed by Emilio FERNANDEZ
LA VIE PASSIONNÉE DE CLÉMENCEAU directed by Gilbert PROUTEAU
LAS TRES PERFECTAS CASADAS directed by Roberto GAVALDON
*LE SALAIRE DE LA PEUR (WAGES OF FEAR) directed by Henri-Georges CLOUZOT
LES VACANCES DE MONSIEUR HULOT (M. HULOT'S HOLIDAY) directed by Jacques TATI

LILI directed by Charles WALTERS
LUZ EN EL PARAMO directed by Victor URRUCHUA
MAGIA VERDE directed by Gian Gaspare NAPOLITANO
NEVJERA directed by Vladimir POGACIC
O CANGACEIRO directed by Lima BARRETO
PETER PAN directed by Hamilton LUSKE, Clyde GERONIMI, Wilfred JACKSON
SALA DE GUARDIA directed by Tulio DEMICHELI
STAZIONE TERMINI (INDISCRETIONS OF AN AMERICAN WIFE) directed by Vittorio DE SICA
THE SUN SHINES BRIGHT directed by Jonn FORD
VALKOINEN PEURA directed by Erik BLOMBERG
THE VILLAGE directed by Léopold LINDTBERG

1952
AMAR BHOOPALI directed by V. SHANTARAM
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS directed by Vincente MINNELLI
ARASHI NO NAKANO HAHA directed by Kiyoshi SAHEKI
CRY, THE BELOVED COUNTRY directed by Zoltan KORDA
DAS LETZTE REZEPT directed by Rolf HANSEN
DER WEIBSTEUFEL directed by Wolfgang LIEBENEINER
DETECTIVE STORY directed by William WYLER
DIE STIMME DES ANDEREN directed by Erich ENGEL
*DUE SOLDI DI SPERANZA directed by Renato CASTELLANI
ENCORE directed by Harold FRENCH, Pat JACKSON, Anthony PELISSIER
FANFAN LA TULIPE directed by CHRISTIAN-JAQUE
GENJI MONOGATARI directed by Kosaburo YOSHIMURA
GUARDIE E LADRI directed by Mario MONICELLI, STENO
HERZ DER WELT (THE ALFRED NOBEL STORY) directed by Harald BRAUN
HON DASADE EN SOMMAR directed by Arne MATTSON
IBN EL NIL directed by Youssef CHAHINE
IL CAPPOTTO directed by Alberto LATTUADA
LA AUSENTE directed by Julio BRACHO
LE BANQUET DES FRAUDEURS directed by Henri STORCK
LEILET GHARAM directed by BADRAKHAN
MARIA MORENA directed by LAZAGA Y FORQUE
THE MEDIUM directed by Gian Carlo MENOTTI
NAMI directed by Noboru NAKAMURA
NEKRI POLITEIA (DEAD CITY) directed by Frixos HELIADES
NODLANDING directed by Arn SKOUEN
NOUS SOMMES TOUS DES ASSASSINS directed by André CAYATTE
*OTHELLO directed by Orson WELLES
PARSIFAL directed by Daniel MANGRANE, Carlos SERRANO DE OSMA

PASO EN MI BARRIO directed by Mario SOFFOCI
SUBIDA AL CIELO (ASCENT TO HEAVEN) directed by Luis BUÑUEL
SURCOS directed by José Antonio NIEVES-CONDE
TICO TICO NO FUBA directed by Adolfo CELI
TROIS FEMMES directed by André MICHEL
UMBERTO D. directed by Vittorio DE SICA
VIVA ZAPATA directed by Elia KAZAN

1951
A PLACE IN THE SUN directed by George STEVENS
-ALL ABOUT EVE directed by Joseph L. MANKIEWICZ
BALLARASA directed by José Antonio NIEVES-CONDE
THE BROWNING VERSION directed by Anthony ASQUITH
CAICARA directed by Adolfo CELI
CRISTO PROHIBITO directed by Curzio MALAPARTE
DANZA DEL FUEGO directed by Daniel TINAYRE
DEBLA LA VIRGEN GITANA directed by Ramon TORRADO
DER FALLENDE STERN directed by Jacob GEIS
DIE TODLICHEN TRAUME directed by Paul MARTIN
DONA DIABLA directed by Tito DAVIDSON
ÉDOUARD ET CAROLINE directed by Jacques BECKER
*FROKEN JULIE directed by Alf SJOBERG
IDENTITÉ JUDICIAIRE directed by Hervé BROMBERGER
IL CAMINO DELLA SPERANZA directed by Pietro GERMI
JULIETTE OU LA CLEF DES SONGES directed by Marcel CARNE
LA BALANDRA ISABEL LLEGO ESTA TARDE directed by Carlos Hugo CHRISTENSEN, Luis Guillermo VILLEGAS BLANCO
LA CHINE LIBÉRÉE directed by Sergeï GUERASSIMOV
LA HONRADEZ DELLA CERRADURA directed by Luis ESCOBAR
LA VILLE INDOMPTÉE directed by Jerzy ZARZYCKI
LE CHEVALIER À L'ÉTOILE D'OR directed by Youli RAIZMAN
LE PIÈGE directed by Martin FRIC
LIGHTS OUT directed by Mark ROBSON
LOS ISLEROS directed by Lucas DEMARE
LOS OLVIDADOS directed by Luis BUÑUEL
MAD WEDNESDAY (THE SIN OF HAROLD DIDDLEBOCK) directed by Preston STURGES
MARIHUANA directed by Leon KLIMOVSKY
*MIRACOLO A MILANO (MIRACLE IN MILAN) directed by Vittorio DE SICA
MIROIRS DE HOLLANDE directed by Bert HAANSTRA
MOUSSORSKY directed by Grigori ROCHAL
NAPOLI MILIONARIA directed by Eduardo DE FILIPPO
QUATRE DANS UNE JEEP directed by Léopold LINDTBERG
RUMBO directed by Ramon TORRADO
THE TALES OF HOFFMAN directed by Michael POWELL, Emeric PRESSBURGER
TELEFTEA APOSTOLI directed by Nicolas TSIFOROS
UN DROLE DE MARIAGE directed by Marton KELETI

1949
ACT OF VIOLENCE directed by Fred ZINNEMANN
ALMA FUERTE directed by Luis Cesar AMADORI
AMOROSA MENZOGNA directed by Michelangelo ANTONIONI
AN ACT OF MURDER directed by Michael GORDON
AU GRAND BALCON directed by Henri DECOIN, Marcel RIVET
DER APFEL IST AB directed by Helmut KAUTNER
DER RUF directed by Josef VON BAKY
DIE BUNTKARIERTEN directed by Kurt MAETZIG
EINE GROSSE LIEBE directed by Hans BERTRAM
EROICA directed by H.Walter KOLM-VELTEE, Karl HARTL
HOUSE OF STRANGERS directed by Joseph L. MANKIEWICZ
IMAGES D'ETHIOPIE directed by Paul PICHONNIER
LE MURA DI MALAPAGA directed by René CLEMENT
LES AVENTURES DE ANTAR ET ABLAR directed by Salah Abou SEIF
LOST BOUNDARIES directed by Alfred L. WECKER
OBSESSION directed by Edward DMYTRYK
OCCUPE TOI D'AMÉLIE directed by Claude AUTANT-LARA
THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS directed by David LEAN
PUEBLERINA directed by Emilio FERNANDEZ
THE QUEEN OF SPADES directed by Thorold DICKINSON
RENDEZ-VOUS DE JUILLET (RENDEZVOUS IN JULY) directed by Jacques BECKER

RETOUR À LA VIE directed by Jean DREVILLE, Henri-Georges CLOUZOT, André CAYATTE, Georges LAMPIN
RISO AMARO directed by Giuseppe DE SANTIS
SERTAO directed by Joao G. MARTIN
THE SET UP directed by Robert WISE
SUR LE SOL NATAL directed by France STIGLIC
*THE THIRD MAN directed by Carol REED
TILL FRAMMANDE HAMN directed by Hampe FAUSTMAN
TWILIGHT directed by Irwing PICHELL

1947
AL JOLSON STORY directed by Alfred E. GREEN
ANTOINE ET ANTOINETTE directed by Jacques BECKER
BOOMERANG directed by Elia KAZAN
THE CHASE directed by Seymour NEBENZAHL
CROSSFIRE directed by Edward DMYTRYK

DUMBO directed by Walt DISNEY
IL DELITTO DI GIOVANNI EPISCOPO directed by Alberto LATTUADA
IVY directed by Sam WOOD
LA COLPA DE LA DOLORES directed by Benito PEROJO
LA FIGLIA DEL CAPITANO directed by Mario CAMERINI
LA GATA directed by Mario SOFFOCI
LES AMANTS DU PONT SAINT JEAN directed by Henri DECOIN
LES JEUX SONT FAITS directed by Jean DELANNOY
LES MAUDITS directed by René CLEMENT
MAROUF SAVETIER DU CAIRE directed by Jean MAURAN
MINE OWN EXECUTIONER directed by Anthony KIMMINS
PARIS 1900 directed by Nicole VEDRES
POSSESSED directed by Curtis BERNHARDT
SKEPP TILL INDIALAND(A SHIP TO INDIA) directed by Ingmar BERGMAN
SPERDUTI NEL BUIO directed by Camillo MASTROCINQUE
THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS directed by Lewis MILESTONE

TANITONO directed by Marton KELETI
TVA KVINNOR directed by Arnold SJOSTRAND
ZIEGFELD FOLLIES directed by Vincente MINNELLI

1946
AMANTI IN FUGA directed by Giacomo GENTILOMO
ANNA AND THE KING OF SIAM directed by John CROMWELL
BRIEF ENCOUNTER directed by David LEAN
CAMOENS directed by Leitao DE BARROS
THE CAPTIVE HEART directed by Basil DEARDEN
CESAR ET CLEOPATRE directed by Gabriel PASCAL
DONIA directed by Mohamed KARIM
GASLIGHT directed by George CUKOR
GILDA directed by Charles VIDOR
GLINKA directed by L. ARNSTAM
IL BANDITO directed by Dino DE LAURENTIIS
IMMORTELLE DES NEIGES directed by Paul CALINESCU
LA BATAILLE DU RAIL (THE BATTLE OF THE RAILS) directed by René CLEMENT

LA BELLE ET LA BÊTE directed by Jean COCTEAU
LA DERNIERE CHANCE directed by Léopold LINDTBERG
LA FLEUR DE PIERRE directed by A. PTOUCHKO
LA LETTRE directed by Johan JACOBSEN
LA SYMPHONIE PASTORALE directed by Jean DELANNOY
LA TERRE SERA ROUGE directed by Bodil IPSEN, Lau LAURITZEN
LE BACHELIER MALICIEUX directed by Otakar VAVRA
-LE PÈRE TRANQUILLE directed by René CLEMENT

LE REVENANT directed by CHRISTIAN-JAQUE
LE TOURNANT DÉCISIF directed by Frederic ERMLER
L'ÉPREUVE directed by Alf SJOBERG
LES ENNUIS DE MONSIEUR TRAVET directed by Dino DE LAURENTIIS
LES HOMMES SANS AILES directed by M. CAP
LES TROIS MOUSQUETAIRES directed by Miguel M. DELGADO
THE LOST WEEK-END directed by Billy WILDER
THE MAGIC BOW directed by Bernard KNOWLES
MAKE MINE MUSIC directed by Walt DISNEY
MARIA CANDELARIA directed by Emilio FERNANDEZ
MATRICULE 217 directed by M. ROMM
NEECHA NAGAR directed by Chetan ANAND
NOTORIOUS directed by Alfred HITCHCOCK
PATRIE directed by Louis DAQUIN
RHAPSODY IN BLUE directed by Irving RAPPER
ROMA CITTA APERTA (OPEN CITY) directed by Roberto ROSSELLINI
SALUT MOSCOU directed by Serge YOUTKEVITCH
SANG ET FEU directed by Anders HENRIKSON
THE SEVENTH VEIL directed by Compton BENNET
TRES DIAS SEM DEUS directed by Barbara VIRGINIA
UN GIORNO NELLA VITA directed by Alessandro BLASETTI
WONDER MAN directed by Bruce HUNDERSTONE
ZOIA directed by L. ARNSTAM